Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Passabom Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues Junior, Mauro (President)
Bonomo, Marco Antonio Cesar
Guimarães, Bernardo de Vasconcellos
Nakane, Márcio Issao
Title in English
Price setting in Brazil from 1989 to 2007
Keywords in English
Hyperinflation
Price dispersion
Price stiffness
Search costs
Abstract in English
This doctoral dissertation documents price-setting behavior in Brazil using a unique dataset of store-level price quotes collected by the Fundação Instituto de Pesquisas Econômicas (FIPE) to construct the Consumer Price Index (CPI-FIPE) from 1989 to 2007. The dataset is extensive in terms of time (222 months), inflation variability (from hyperinflation to monthly deflation), and basket of goods and services (almost 11 million price quotes on 8,294 brands). The first chapter documents new evidence on the frequency and absolute size of price changes during the sample period. I find evidence of marked differences between hyperinflation (1989-1993) and low inflation (1995-2007) periods. During hyperinflation, the frequency and magnitude of price movements are remarkably higher. Once Plano Real took place, both statistics immediately shifted to a much lower and stable level, as did inflation. Price increases are more frequent during hyperinflation, although a small share of prices (mostly food items) drops every month. During low inflation, price decreases are almost as likely as price increases. I also document heterogeneities across different classifications of products. The second chapter investigates the relationship between inflation and relative price variability (RPV). The intramarket RPV significantly increases with the rate of inflation, but I find marked differences between the two inflationary scenarios. During hyperinflation, the relationship is roughly 70% of the magnitude of the relationship during low inflation. Higher levels of inflation are associated with higher degrees of inflation variability, yet the link is somewhat looser during the hyperinflation period. The impact of deflation (in absolute terms) is smaller than the impact of positive inflation during hyperinflation, yet stronger during low inflation. Finally, the third chapter documents the importance of Plano Real on consumers' search costs. I estimate a nonsequential search model for homogeneous goods to structurally retrieve search costs using price data on 15 different brands of goods and services. The empirical strategy consists of using the Plano Real as a structural breakpoint in the data. I estimate the model splitting the data into before (January 1993 to June 1994) and after (August 1994 to December 1995) the plan, and I find evidence on first-order stochastic dominance of the search cost distribution of the former into the latter; that is, search costs are higher during hyperinflation. I also document evidence of the effect of the plan on shrinking price-cost margins. When searching is less costly, stores lose market power.
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmicas de preços no Brasil de 1989 a 2007
Keywords in Portuguese
Custos de busca
Dispersão de preço
Hiperinflação
Rigidez de preço
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado documenta comportamentos de fixação de preços no Brasil através de uma base de dados única de cotações ao nível da loja coletadas pela Fundação Instituto de Pesquisas Econômicas (FIPE) para a construção do Índice de Preços ao Consumidor (IPC-FIPE) de 1989 a 2007. Minha base de dados é extensa em tempo (222 meses), variabilidade da inflação (de hiperinflação à deflação mensal) e cesta de bens e serviços (quase 11 milhões de cotações sobre 8.294 marcas). O primeiro capítulo documenta novas evidências sobre a frequência e o tamanho absoluto das mudanças de preços durante o período da amostra. Eu encontro diferenças marcantes entre os períodos de hiperinflação (1989-1993) e baixa inflação (1995-2007). Durante a hiperinflação, a frequência e a magnitude dos movimentos de preços são notavelmente maiores. Após o Plano Real, ambas as estatísticas imediatamente mudam para um nível significativamente mais baixo e estável, seguindo o movimento da inflação. Aumentos de preços são mais frequentes durante a hiperinflação, embora uma pequena parcela de preços (principalmente de alimentos) ainda se reduza a cada mês. Sob inflação baixa, reduções de preços são quase tão prováveis quanto aumentos de preços. Eu também documento heterogeneidades presentes em diferentes classificações de produtos. O segundo capítulo investiga a relação entre inflação e variabilidade de preços relativos (VPR). A VPR intra-mercado aumenta significativamente com a taxa de inflação, mas eu encontro diferenças marcantes entre os dois cenários inflacionários. Durante a hiperinflação, a relação é aproximadamente 70\% menor do que a estimada sob inflação mais baixa. Níveis mais altos de inflação estão associados à maior variabilidade desta, mas a ligação é um pouco mais fraca durante o período de hiperinflação. O impacto de uma deflação (em termos absolutos) é menor do que o impacto de um aumento de preço durante a hiperinflação, porém mais forte durante níveis mais baixos de inflação. Finalmente, o terceiro capítulo documenta a importância do Plano Real sobre os custos de busca (search costs}) dos consumidores. Eu estimo um modelo de busca não sequencial por bens homogêneos para recuperar estruturalmente os custos de busca dos consumidores utilizando dados de preços sobre 15 marcas diferentes de bens e serviços. A estratégia empírica consiste em usar o Plano Real como um ponto de quebra estrutural nos dados. Eu estimo o modelo dividindo os dados entre antes (de janeiro de 1993 a junho de 1994) e depois (de agosto de 1994 a dezembro de 1995) do plano e encontro evidências de dominância estocástica de primeira ordem da distribuição do custo de busca do primeiro sobre o segundo período, ou seja, os custos de busca são maiores durante a hiperinflação. Eu também encontro evidências do efeito do plano na redução da margem de preço (markup) das empresas. Quando buscar preços é menos custoso, firmas perdem poder de mercado.