Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2018.tde-12062018-111324
Document
Author
Full name
Mailliw Serafim de Siqueira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Madeira, Gabriel de Abreu (President)
Cavalcanti, Tiago Vanderlei de Vasconcelos
Rodrigues Junior, Mauro
Santos, Marcelo Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
Crédito direcionado e desenvolvimento econômico: uma avaliação da polí­tica de crédito brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco de crédito
Desenvolvimento econômico
Sistema financeiro
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa avaliar os efeitos dos programas de direcionamento de crédito na economia brasileira. Para tanto, será construído um modelo de equilíbrio geral com agentes heterogêneos, capaz de reproduzir a estrutura do mercado de crédito do Brasil. Tal modelo será calibrado utilizando os dados da RAIS (Relatório Anual de Informações) e do SCR (Sistema de Informações de Crédito) para a seguir serem realizados exercícios contrafactuais alterando os parâmetros da política de crédito. Como resultado, encontra-se que o fim dos programas de crédito direcionado gera um aumento produto, reduz a desigualdade e o tamanho médio das firmas, além de aumentar a produtividade, a inclusão financeira das firmas e o bem-estar. Além disto, os ganhos gerados pelo encerramento de tais programas se mostraram maiores do que políticas alternativas, como a focalização do crédito direcionado para os indivíduos mais produtivos ou para os mais pobres
Title in English
Earmarked credit and economic development: a evaluation of the brazilian credit policy
Keywords in English
Credit bank
Economic development
Financial system
Abstract in English
The present work aims to evaluate the effects of earmarked credit programs in the Brazilian economy. For this purpose, will be developed a general equilibrium model with heterogeneous agents, capable of reproducing the structure of the Brazilian credit market. This model will be calibrated using the data from the RAIS (Annual Information Report) and the SCR (Credit Information System), in order to carry out counterfactual exercises by changing the parameters of the credit policy. As a result, it is found that the end of earmarked credit programs generates a product increase, reduces inequality and the average size of firms, as well as increases productivity, the financial inclusion of firms and the welfare. In addition, the gains generated by the closure of such programs have been shown to be greater than alternative policies, such as targeting the earmarked credit for the most productive individuals or the poorest