Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2014.tde-16032015-132813
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Martins Serrano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Nakane, Márcio Issao (President)
Picchetti, Paulo
Rocha, Bruno de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Impacto regional da política monetária no Brasil: uma abordagem bayesiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Econometria bayesiana
Economia regional
Política monetária - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo (i) estimar a resposta das Unidades Federativas brasileiras a um choque de política monetária e, caso as mesmas respondam de forma assimétrica, (ii) compreender os determinantes de tal heterogeneidade. Para tanto, faz-se uso de técnicas de econometria Bayesiana, assim como em Francis et al (2012). Tais técnicas visam contornar o problema de dimensionalidade inerente aos modelos que englobam um número elevado de variáveis, além de permitir modelar formalmente a incerteza existente na escolha do conjunto de covariadas adequado. A resposta das Unidades Federativas foi estimada através de um VAR Bayesiano. A evidência encontrada sugere que as Unidades Federativas brasileiras respondem de forma assimétrica às inovações de política monetária. As regiões Sul e Sudeste apresentam as maiores contrações em resposta ao choque, enquanto a região Norte não apresentou sensibilidade. Para o estudo dos determinantes das assimetrias regionais, utilizou-se o Bayesian Model Averaging. Apesar do grande grau de incerteza acerca dos determinantes da heterogeneidade encontrada, Estados com maior porcentagem de empregos provenientes da indústria de transformação tendem a ser mais sensíveis às variações exógenas de política monetária. O resultado encontrado aponta para a relevância do canal de juros na determinação das assimetrias no nível estadual.
Title in English
Regional impact of monetary policy in Brazil: a bayesian approach
Keywords in English
Bayesian econometrics
Monetary policy - Brazil
Regional economics
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to (i) estimate the impact of a monetary policy shock at the Brazilian state level economies and, if they do respond asymmetrically, (ii) to investigate the causes of this heterogeneity. Therefore, Bayesian econometric techniques were used, following Francis et al (2012). These techniques not only overcome the problem of dimensionality, inherent to large size models, but also provide a formal framework to model the uncertainties involving the choice of the appropriate set of covariates. A Bayesian VAR was estimated in order to access the regional responses. The results indicate that the Brazilian state level monetary policy innovation responses are asymmetric. The greatest responses were found at the South and Southeast Regions, while the North Region seems to be insensible to an interest rate shock. The Bayesian Model Averaging technique was implemented to access the determinants of the state level asymmetries. Despite the large degree of uncertainty about the determinants of the response heterogeneity, states with greater share of manufacturing jobs tend to be more sensible to exogenous changes in monetary policy. The results found points to the importance of the interest rate channel in determining Brazilian state level asymmetries.