Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2013.tde-20012014-155353
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio José Guerci Sidone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Eduardo Amaral (President)
Azzoni, Carlos Roberto
Chalco, Jesús Pascual Mena
Title in Portuguese
Análise espacial da produção e das redes de colaboração científica no Brasil: 1990-2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Cientometria
Desenvolvimento econômico regional
Economia regional
Política tecnológica
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescimento acelerado da produção científica brasileira nos anos recentes foi acompanhado pela expansão das colaborações científicas domésticas. Neste estudo, olhamos mais atentamente esse assunto na tentativa pioneira de identificar padrões espaciais da produção e colaboração científica no Brasil, e avaliar o papel da proximidade geográfica na determinação das interações entre os pesquisadores brasileiros. Por meio de uma base única composta por mais de um milhão de pesquisadores registrados na Plataforma Lattes e de sete milhões de publicações científicas, coletamos e consolidamos informações sobre as colaborações científicas inter-regionais em termos de redes de coautorias entre 1.347 municípios brasileiros ao longo do período compreendido entre 1990 e 2010, o que permitiu uma abrangência de dados e perspectiva de análise inéditas na literatura. Os efeitos da distância geográfica nas redes de colaboração são mensurados para as diferentes áreas do conhecimento por meio da estimação de modelos de interações espaciais. Os principais resultados sugerem fortes evidências de um processo de desconcentração espacial da produção científica nos últimos anos associado à expansão das redes de colaboração e ao aumento da participação de autores das regiões cientificamente menos tradicionais, tais como Sul e Nordeste. Ademais, também encontramos evidência de que a distância ainda desempenha papel crucial na determinação da intensidade dos fluxos de conhecimento nas redes de colaboração científica no Brasil, embora a magnitude do efeito varie entre as redes das diferentes áreas do conhecimento. Por exemplo, verificamos que o distanciamento de 200 quilômetros entre dois pesquisadores implica na redução média de 22% ou 45% na probabilidade de haver colaboração entre eles, caso eles sejam de Linguística, Letras e Artes ou Ciências Exatas e da Terra, respectivamente.
Title in English
Spatial analysis of scientific production and collaboration networks in Brazil: 1990-2010
Keywords in English
Diffusion process
Scientific collaboration
Spatial analysis
Spatial interaction models
Spatial networks
Abstract in English
Recent years have witnessed an accelerated growth of Brazilian scientific production that was accompanied by an expansion of domestic research collaboration. In this paper we look more closely at this issue in a pioneering attempt to identify spatial patterns of research production and collaboration in Brazil, and to measure the role of geographical proximity in determining interaction between Brazilian researchers. Using a unique database comprised of over one million researchers registered in the Brazilian Lattes Platform and seven million scientific publications, we collect and consolidate information on interregional research collaboration in terms of co-authorship networks among 1,347 Brazilian cities over the period between 1990 and 2010, which enabled a range of data and analysis perspective unprecedented in literature. The effects of geographical distance on research collaboration are measured for different knowledge areas under the estimation of spatial interaction models. The main results suggest strong evidence of spatial de-concentration of scientific production in the last years with expansion of research collaboration networks and an increased participation of authors in scientifically less traditional regions, such as South and Northeast. Moreover, we also find evidence that distance still plays a crucial role in determining the intensity of knowledge flows in scientific collaboration networks in Brazil, although the magnitude of such effects varies among networks of different knowledge areas. For instance, we found that the distancing of 200 kilometers between two researchers implies an average reduction of 22% or 45% on probability of collaboration among them, if they are of Linguistics, Letters and Arts or Exact and Earth Sciences, respectively.