Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2002.tde-22022003-184236
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Bragança Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Fernando Bento Homem de (President)
Aguiar, Danilo Rolim Dias de
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes
Title in Portuguese
A cultura do algodão e a questão da integração entre preços internos e externos.
Keywords in Portuguese
algodão
co-integração
integração de mercados
procedimento de Johansen.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar a interação entre preços internos e externos do algodão para determinar se a abertura comercial ocorrida na década de noventa representou efetivamente um aumento da influência dos preços externos sobre os preços internos da pluma no país. A escolha do algodão deve-se à sua trajetória recente, marcada pela rápida transição de um produto de exportação (ou potencialmente exportável) para um produto de importação durante boa parte da década de noventa. Esta transição foi causada basicamente pela abertura comercial e desregulamentação do mercado ocorridas no início da década que causaram uma maciça entrada do produto estrangeiro no país. A metodologia escolhida foi a análise de co-integração, especificamente o Procedimento de Johansen. A análise de co-integração é recomendável quando são utilizadas variáveis não-estacionárias, o que inviabiliza o uso do modelo de regressão simples para estabelecer a relação entre as variáveis. A não-estacionariedade das variáveis num contexto de regressão linear simples invalida as inferências baseadas nos testes t e F e impede o correto estabelecimento de relações de equilíbrio entre elas. Caso as variáveis sejam co-integradas, entretanto, é possível estabelecer tais relações e analisar o comportamento de curto e longo prazo entre as variáveis. Desta forma, foram escolhidas quatro séries de preços para representarem os preços internos e externos. O preço interno foi representado pela série CONAB e o preço externo pelas séries Cotlook A, Cotlook B e Nova York. Utilizando preços referentes ao período de janeiro de 1982 a setembro de 2001, o mercado brasileiro e o norte-americano, representados pelos índices CONAB e Nova York, foram considerados integrados, ou seja, choques ocorridos em um mercado foram transmitidos ao outro mercado no longo prazo. Testando o grau de integração entre estes mercados, concluímos que eles podem ser considerados perfeitamente integrados neste período, ou seja, a variação no preço de um mercado foi transmitida de maneira completa ao outro mercado no longo prazo. Os resultados referentes à década de oitenta mostraram que o mercado brasileiro de algodão em pluma pode ser considerado como um mercado fechado neste período, pois os preços internos representados pelo índice CONAB não participaram do equilíbrio de longo prazo com os demais preços. Este resultado deve-se à grande intervenção governamental no mercado de algodão observada no período, que impedia que grandes quedas ou aumentos de preços internacionais fossem incorporados aos preços internos. Em relação à década de noventa, os resultados indicam que o mercado brasileiro pode ser considerado integrado aos mercados internacionais. De forma geral, os resultados demonstram empiricamente a modificação ocorrida no mercado brasileiro de algodão na década de noventa, demonstrando que este mercado é significativamente mais integrado às variáveis internacionais do que na década de oitenta.
Title in English
The culture of cotton and the integration among internal and external prices.
Keywords in English
cointegration
cotton
Johansen procedure
market integration
Abstract in English
This study had as objective to analyze the interaction among internal and external prices of cotton to determine if the commercial liberalization occurred in the nineties represented an influence increase of external prices on internal prices of cotton feather in Brazil. The choice of cotton is due to its recent trajectory, marked by fast transition of an export product (or potentially exportable) for an import product during most part of the nineties. This transition was caused basically by the commercial liberalization and market deregulation occurred in the beginning of the decade, which caused a massive entrance of the foreign product in Brazil. The chosen methodology was cointegration analysis, specifically the Johansen Procedure. The cointegration analysis is advisable when nonstationary variables are used, which makes unfeasible to use the simple regression model to establish the relationship among the variables. The nonstationarity of the variables in a context of simple linear regression invalidates the inferences based on the t- and F-tests and it impedes correct establishment of equilibrium relationships among them. If the variables are cointegrated, however, it is possible to establish such relationships and to analyze short and long-term behavior among variables. In this manner, four series were chosen to represent the internal and external prices. The internal price was represented by the CONAB series and the external prices by the series: Cotlook A, Cotlook B and New York. Analyzing the period of January, 1982 to September, 2001, Brazilian and North American market, represented by the series CONAB and New York, were considered integrated, that means, shocks happened in a market were transmitted to the other market in the long-term. Testing the integration degree among these markets, we concluded that they could be considered perfectly integrated in this period, which means, price variation in a market was transmitted to the other market in a complete way in the long-term. The results concerning the eighties showed that cotton Brazilian market can be considered as a closed market in this period, because the internal prices represented by the series CONAB didn't participate of long-term equilibrium with other prices. This result is due to great government intervention in cotton market observed in this period, which impeded that great falls or increases of international prices were incorporate to internal prices. The results concerning the nineties indicate that Brazilian market can be considered integrated to international markets. In a general way, the results demonstrate empirically the modification occurred in cotton Brazilian market in the nineties, demonstrating that this market is significantly more integrated to international variables than in the eighties.