Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2016.tde-22022016-104726
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Amaral Carnaúba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Madeira, Ricardo de Abreu (President)
Estevan, Fernanda Gonçalves de La Fuente
Fernandes, Reynaldo
Title in English
Teachers' grading patterns and student learning: evidence from São Paulo state public schools
Keywords in English
Econometrics
Item response theory
School achievement
Standardized exams
Abstract in English
We propose a new method for measuring teacher grading standards that is based on the Item Response Theory framework, and investigate the relationship between teacher grading standards and student learning in São Paulo State public schools in light of this new approach. We simulate a policy in which student achievement in a standardized examination (Saresp) is used as the passing grade criterion, setting a unique grading standard for each grade and subject that would substitute the current teacher-defined grading. We estimate the optimal standards that maximize student achievement under this policy, and compare them with the standards estimated for each individual teacher. Our estimates indicate that teachers currently apply standards that are, on average, more lenient than the optimal policy standards
Title in Portuguese
Padrão de avaliação dos professores e aprendizado dos alunos: evidências das escolas estaduais de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da aprendizagem
Econometria
Rendimento escolar
Teoria de resposta ao item
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho propomos um novo método para a medição do padrão de avaliação dos professores, fundamentado na Teoria de Resposta ao Item. Investigamos, com base no novo método, a relação entre o padrão de avaliação do professor e o aprendizado do aluno. Nós simulamos os potenciais resultados de uma política de aprovação de alunos baseada exclusivamente em um teste padronizado (Saresp), que implicaria em um padrão de avaliação único para cada série e disciplina, em substituição à política atual em que os professores são responsáveis pela definição sobre a aprovação de seus alunos. Estimamos os padrões de avaliação ótimos sob esta política, do ponto de vista da maximização do aprendizado dos alunos, e comparamos estes valores com os padrões de avaliação estimados para cada professor. Nossas estimativas indicam que os professores utilizam atualmente padrões de avaliação que são, em média, mais lenientes do que o padrão de avaliação ótimo estimado para a nova política