Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2019.tde-22082019-132155
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel de Sales Casula
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Rodrigo de Losso da Silveira (President)
Bonomo, Marco Antonio Cesar
Fernandes, Marcelo
Giovannetti, Bruno Cara
Title in English
Short selling, the supply side: are lenders price makers ?
Keywords in English
Loan fee
Short selling
Abstract in English
It is widely accepted in the literature that high lending fees predict negative returns because high fees capture the negative information from short sellers, on the demand side. Traditionally, the supply side is seen as passive, in which stock lenders act as price takers. Recent studies, however, have shown that this passivity of lenders no longer perpetuates. Faced with this discussion, the present study analyze the Brazilian stock loan market and disentangles the shorting demand and shorting supply curve shifts in order to understand the driving mechanism linking the supply side and stock returns. We also link the shorting supply curve with new announcements and verify how lenders react to a new information in the market. Our results indicate that lenders decrease the loan supply when they predict negative future returns and that they use new information to change supply conditions, indicating that lenders are not price takers
Title in Portuguese
Short selling, o lada da oferta: credores são ativos ?
Keywords in Portuguese
Taxa de empréstimo
Venda a descoberto
Abstract in Portuguese
É amplamente aceito na literatura que altas taxas de empréstimo de ações preveem retornos negativos, uma vez que altas taxas capturam as informações negativas de vendedores a descoberto, do lado da demanda. Tradicionalmente, o lado da oferta é visto como passivo, no qual os credores das ações agem como tomadores de preços. Estudos recentes, entretanto, mostram que essa passividade dos emprestadores não mais se perpetua. Diante dessa discussão, o presente estudo analisa o mercado de crédito acionário brasileiro e separa a curva de demanda da curva de oferta por short para entender o mecanismo de condução que liga o lado da oferta aos retornos acionários. Analisa-se, também, a relação da curva de oferta de short com novas informações e verifica-se como os credores reagem a uma nova informação no mercado. Nossos resultados indicam que os credores restringem a oferta de empréstimo de ações quando preveem retornos futuros negativos e que usam novas informações para alterar as condições de empréstimo, indicando que os credores não são tomadores de preço