Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2002.tde-22112002-133033
Document
Author
Full name
João Machado Borges Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Paulani, Leda Maria (President)
Fausto, Ruy
Paula, João Antonio de
Sayad, Joao
Singer, Paul Israel
Title in Portuguese
Duplo caráter do trabalho, valor e economia capitalista.
Keywords in Portuguese
capitalismo
teoria do valor
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho expõe a estrutura conceitual básica da economia marxista, discute sua coerência à luz do debate das principais críticas que lhe são feitas, e procura mostrar sua utilidade para a compreensão da economia capitalista atual. Isto é feito a partir de uma chave de interpretação que destaca duas questões: o duplo caráter do trabalho produtor de mercadorias, e a caracterização do trabalho abstrato como substância social do valor. Uma das idéias centrais deste trabalho é a afirmação de que esta abordagem permite tratar o dinheiro, o capital e a dinâmica da economia capitalista de modo mais realista e adequado que outras vertentes teóricas. A solução dada por Marx para a transformação dos valores em preços de produção é um dos principais exemplos do emprego da concepção do valor como substância social, e ao mesmo tempo uma das construções mais criticadas na economia marxista; por isto esta discussão tem aqui um lugar central. Este trabalho procura ainda mostrar a utilidade analítica do quadro conceitual da economia marxista para tratar diversas questões atuais da economia capitalista, como o intercâmbio desigual. Argumenta, ainda, que este quadro é um ponto de partida capaz de recolher contribuições teóricas originadas de outras abordagens.
Title in English
Double character of labour, value and capitalist economy.
Keywords in English
capitalism
theory of value
Abstract in English
This work exposes the basic conceptual structure of Marxian economics, discusses its coherence in the light of the main criticisms made to it, and tries to show its utility to the comprehension of today's capitalist economy. This is done taking a key that stresses two questions: the dual character of the labor that produces commodities, and the characterization of abstract labor as substance of value. One of the main ideas of this work is the statement that this approach allows us to treat money, capital and the capitalist economy's dynamics in a more realist and proper way than other theoretical approaches. Marx's solution to the transformation of commodities values into production prices is one of the main examples of value as a social substance, and also is one of the more criticized constructs of Marxian economics; for that reason, this discussion has here a central place. This work still tries to show the analytical utility of the conceptual framework of Marxian economics to treat several questions of today’s capitalist economy, as unequal exchange. It still argues that this framework is a foundation able to gather theoretical contributions from other approaches.