Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2014.tde-23032015-144851
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Quiroga Cotarelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Madeira, Gabriel de Abreu (President)
Koyama, Sérgio Mikio
Nakane, Márcio Issao
Title in Portuguese
Crédito habitacional no Brasil: avanços institucionais nos contratos de crédito imobiliário
Keywords in Portuguese
Alienação fiduciária
Contratos
Crédito imobiliário
Garantia,
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora o mercado de crédito imobiliário no Brasil tenha se expandido nos últimos anos, sua participação no Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) está muito abaixo do percentual encontrado em outros países em desenvolvimento. Com isso, o país continua apresentando déficits habitacionais significativos, problema este que tem maior impacto nas famílias de menor renda. Este estudo pretende analisar o impacto da Lei no 10.931, de agosto de 2004, que incluiu a figura jurídica de alienação fiduciária do bem imóvel no ordenamento jurídico nos contratos de financiamento habitacional do Brasil, avaliando a evolução destes para diferentes grupos de mutuários. É consenso na literatura que o mercado de crédito apresenta certas particularidades, como os problemas de informação e comprometimento limitado, especificidades estas que podem gerar racionamento de crédito. Avanços institucionais que alterem os parâmetros dos contratos, e que aumentem a segurança jurídica dos credores podem ajudar no desenvolvimento do mercado de crédito, amenizando estes problemas, e tornando o crédito mais acessível para todos os tipos de mutuários,
Title in English
Real estate credit in Brazil: Impact of institutional improvements in the real estate credit
Keywords in English
Collateral
Contracts
Fiduciary property
Real estate
Abstract in English
Although the real estate market in Brazil has been expanding in recent years, its share in Gross Domestic Product (GPD) is significantly below the percentage found in other developing countries. Because of this, the country continues to present significant housing deficits. This study aims to analyze the impact of the Law no 10.931, from august 2004, which included the legal concept of fiduciary property in the legal system in contracts for the real estate market, comparing the evolution of these contracts for different groups of borrowers. There is a consensus that the credit market has certain peculiarities, such as information problems and limited commitment, which can generate credit rationing. Institutional improvements that alter the parameters of the contracts, and increase legal certainty for creditors may help in the development of the credit market, mitigating these problems, and making credit more accessible for all kinds of borrowers,