Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2019.tde-24102019-151604
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Flavio Motta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Iraci Del Nero da (President)
Luna, Francisco Vidal
Nozoe, Nelson Hideiki
Queiroz, Suely Robles Reis de
Samara, Eni de Mesquita
Title in Portuguese
Corpos escravos, vontades livres: estrutura da posse de cativos e família escrava em um núcleo cafeeiro (bananal, 1801-1829)
Keywords in Portuguese
Demografia
Escravidão
História do Brasil
Sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
A introdução e rápida disseminação da lavoura cafeeira- e uma evolução demográfica marcada pela entrada maciça de es cravos constituem elementos fundamentais do desenvolvimento da localidade valeparaibana paulista de Bananal nas décadas iniciais do século dezenove. Tendo como pano-de-fundo o mú tuo condicionamento existente entre aqueles elementos, este trabalho vota-se ao estudo de dois temas basilares da econo mia e da demografia da escravidão: a estrutura da posse de cativos e a família escrava, Com base nas listas nominativas de habitantes, em espe cial as referentes a 1801, 1817 e 1829, observa-se que a es- ' trutura da posse de cativos e a família escrava evoluíram de forma interligada no decurso do período considerado. Mais ainda, o desenvolvimento demo-economico de Bananal imprimiu àquela evolução um ritmo marcado pelo dinamismo. Em meio a esse dinamismo, no relacionamento recíproco entre estrutura de posse e família escrava, a influência maior foi sempre e- xercida pelo primeiro desses elementos. De fato, nos primei ros lustros dos Oitocentos, a família escrava foi como que arrebatada pelo turbilhão cafeeiro. Não obstante, as rela - ções familiares entre os cativos não desaparecem de todo e, inclusive, parecem estar prestes a vivenciar uma fase menos - adversa, à medida que a cafeicultura trilha seu caminho direção a uma agricultura de plantation.
Title in English
Slave bodies, free wills: captive structure and slave family in a coffee core (Bananal, 1801-1829)
Keywords in English
Brazilian history
Demography
Slavery
Society
Abstract in English
The introduction and fast dissemination of coffee farm- ing and a demographic evolution characterized by a massive entrance of slaves were basic elements in the development of Bananal, a settlement in Vale do Paraíba Paulista, the first decades of the nineteenth century. Having as under lying theme the mutual conditioning between these two ments, this work examines two major topics in the economics and demography of slavery: slaveholding structure and slave family. during ele Based on Listas nominativas de habitantes, especially those for the years 1801, 1817 and 1829, this work tains that the slaveholding structure and the slave family in Bananal evolved in an interconnected way during the peri- od examined. Moreover, the demo-economic development of Bana nal set a dynamic pace for that evolution. In this dynamic development, the slaveholding structure always had more fluence than the slave family in the mutual conditioning be tween these two elements. In fact, it was as if the slave family had been caught in the whirlwind of coffee farming in the early nineteenth century. Notwithstanding, the slave fam ilies do not disapear; indeed, it seems that they are about to experience less adverse times as coffee farming develops towards plantation agriculture.