Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-27112017-160113
Document
Author
Full name
Rômullo Carvalho da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Igliori, Danilo Camargo (President)
Biderman, Ciro
Chimeli, Ariaster Baumgratz
Sanches, Fabio Adriano Miessi
Title in English
The effects of regulation and competition on the housing market from a structural model
Keywords in English
Empirical industrial organization
Game theory
Housing market
Abstract in English
Real estate activity is notably influenced by local land use regulation. By acting as redtape costs or explicitly through compensatory payments, such rules typically increase construction costs by reducing supply and increasing demand in the housing market, which leads to higher prices. This is the first study to model the decision-making process of housing supply using a game theoretic approach. To shed light on the roleof regulation and competition in this industry, I employ a static-entry model that incorporates the demand, cost and strategic factors common to the activity. I built aunique data set forthe city of São Paulo, Brazil, with information on the universe ofnew residential buildings launched in the city, along with a history of all licenses requested by the developers tothe government for each project. My empirical results show that the regulation play akey role in developer activity. For the areas with the most intense activity of the city,the bureaucracy in the residential approval process cost annually R$ 47 millions (US$ 14millions) by entrant firm.
Title in Portuguese
Os efeitos da regulação e competição no mercado imobiliário a partir de um modelo estrutural
Keywords in Portuguese
Mercado imobiliário
Organização industrial
Teoria dos jogos
Abstract in Portuguese
A atividade imobiliária é particularmente influenciada pela regulação do uso da terra. Ao agir como "custos burocráticos" ou explicitamente por meio de pagamentos compensatórios,essas regras normalmente aumentam os custos de construção ao reduzir a oferta e aumentara demanda de novas residências, o que leva a preços mais altos. Este é o primeiro estudo amodelar o processo de decisão de oferta de residências usando uma abordagem de teoria dos jogos. Para mostrar os efeitos da regulação e da competição nesse setor, eu emprego um modelo de entrada estático que incorpora os fatores de demanda, custo e estratégicos comuns a essa atividade. Eu construí uma base de dados única para a cidade de São Paulo, Brasil, com informações sobre o universo de novos empreendimentos residenciais na cidade, juntamente comum histórico de todas as licenças e alvarás requeridos pelas incorporadoras à Prefeitura para cada projeto. Meus resultados mostram que a regulação tem um papel chave na atividade imobiliária. Para as áreas com atividade mais intensa da cidade, a burocracia no processo de aprovação de novas residências tem um custo média anual de R$ 47 milhões por firma entrante no mercado.