Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.1991.tde-29042024-094022
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Raimundo Almeida Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho Filho, Jose Juliano de (President)
Castro, Manoel Cabral de
Gebara, José Jorge
Schor, Silvia Maria
Torres, Ivo
Title in Portuguese
A viabilidade do pequeno irrigante no Nordeste: capacidade de pagamento e inadimplência
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura
Economia do trabalho
Trabalho Rural
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese é dedicada a verificação da hipótese de que o pequeno irrigante nordestino se revela como viável. Tal verificação foi feita através do estudo da capacidade de pagamento, tanto de seus custos de investimentos como de funcionamento, conforme demonstramos com a análise dos resultados da referida pesquisa. Adicionalmente, observamos que, no período de 1988 a 1990, os pequenos irrigantes nordestinos também demonstraram menores índices de inadimplência do que os grandes no principal sistema oficial de credito da região, sugerindo, dessa forma, que deve ser prioritária para os pequenos irrigantes a política oficial de credito no Nordeste. Em síntese, a produção familiar da irrigação nordestina nos pareceu demonstrar um perfil de estabilidade produtiva, pelo que visualizamos a crescente viabilidade para a estratégia de definição, de pólos agroindustriais no Nordeste.
Title in English
The viability of small irrigators in the Northeast: payment capacity and default
Keywords in English
Agriculture
Labor economy
Rural work
Abstract in English
This thesis is dedicated to verifying the hypothesis that the small northeastern irrigator proves to be viable. This verification was carried out through the study of the payment capacity, both of its investment and operating costs, as demonstrated by analyzing the results of the aforementioned research. Additionally, we observed that, in the period from 1988 to 1990, small irrigators in the Northeast also demonstrated lower default rates than large ones in the region's main official credit system, thus suggesting that the policy should be a priority for small irrigators. credit officer in the Northeast. In summary, family irrigation production in the Northeast seemed to demonstrate a profile of productive stability, which is why we see the growing viability of the strategy of defining agro-industrial hubs in the Northeast.