Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2019.tde-04062019-144311
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Claudia Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Boaventura, João Mauricio Gama (President)
Borini, Felipe Mendes
Hoffmann, Valmir Emil
Zen, Aurora Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
A influência do gerenciamento da rede na criação de valor em redes estratégicas regionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação de valor
Gerenciamento de redes
Modelagem de equações estruturais
Relações interorganizacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Poucos estudiosos têm entendido como as redes como um todo podem ser ativamente gerenciadas para atingir objetivos individuais e coletivos e criar valor. Nesse contexto, o objetivo principal desta tese foi explicar a influência direta e indireta do gerenciamento da rede no valor criado em redes estratégicas regionais. Para tanto, após identificar, teórica e empiricamente, as funções e atividades características do gerenciamento de redes, verificou-se a influência direta e indireta do gerenciamento no valor criado, bem como, o papel de construtos intermediadores nesse processo, quais sejam Qualidade das Relações e Troca e Combinação de Recursos Complementares. Metodologicamente adotou-se uma abordagem quantitativa, com utilização do método de levantamento e aplicação de questionário a 126 empresas pertencentes a três redes do setor de tecnologia da informação e comunicação do Estado de São Paulo. As relações hipotetizadas foram testadas por modelagem de equações estruturais (PSL-SEM). Em suma, os resultados demostraram que o gerenciamento de rede tem uma influência direta no valor criado (H1), além disso, Troca e Combinação de Recursos exerce um papel mediador na relação dos dois construtos mencionados (H3). A Qualidade das Relações, por sua vez, não medeia a relação entre gerenciamento e valor criado (H2), mas por outro lado, apresenta um impacto positivo na Troca e Combinação de Recursos Complementares (H4). A partir destes resultados evidenciou-se o relevante papel que as atividades de gerenciamento desempenham no processo de criação de valor, explicando sua relação direta e indireta com os resultados gerados no âmbito das redes estratégicas regionais. Dentre as principais contribuições do estudo destacam-se (i) a definição de um modelo conceitual que explique a criação de valor além da perspectiva diádica estendendo a noção de valor criado ao nível da rede como um todo; (ii) a apresentação de um roteiro de atividades que operacionalizam o gerenciamento das redes; (iii) a análise empírica dos construtos relacionados ao processo de criação e suas inter-relações fornecendo uma nova interpretação para os determinantes da criação de valor em redes. Em suma, a principal contribuição deste estudo foi prover um modelo explicativo do processo de criação de valor em redes estratégicas regionais, destacando a importância do gerenciamento para o mesmo, e atendendo à chamada de estudos que avancem na compreensão do papel do gerenciamento sobre o desempenho das redes. Além de avançar na compreensão teórica, o modelo proposto fornece uma orientação gerencial acerca das melhores práticas para o gerenciamento de redes regionais visando a criação de valor nos níveis individual e coletivo.
Title in English
The relevance of network management for value creation in regional strategic networks
Keywords in English
Interorganizational relationships
Network management
Strucutral equation modeling
Value creation
Abstract in English
Few scholars have understood how networks as a whole can be actively managed to achieve individual and collective goals and create value. In this context, the main objective of this thesis was to explain the direct and indirect influence of network management on the value created in regional strategic networks. To that end, after identifying, theoretically and empirically, the functions and activities characteristic of network management, we verified the direct and indirect influence of management on the value created, as well as the role of intermediary constructs in this process, which are Quality of Relationships and Exchange and Combination of Complementary Resources. Methodologically, a quantitative approach was adopted, using the method of surveying and applying a questionnaire to 126 companies belonging to three networks in the information and communication technology sector of the State of São Paulo. The hypothesized relationships were tested by structural equation modeling (PSL-SEM). In short, the results showed that network management has a direct influence on the value created (H1). In addition, the Exchange and Resource Combination plays a mediating role in the relationship between the two mentioned constructs (H3). The Quality of Relationships, in turn, does not mediate the relationship between management and value created (H2), but on the other hand, it has a positive impact on the Exchange and Combination of Complementary Resources (H4). Based on these results, the important role that management activities played in the value creation process was explained, explaining its direct and indirect relationship with the results generated within the regional strategic networks. Among the main contributions of the study are: (i) the definition of a conceptual model that explains the creation of value beyond the perspective of the diaphragm, extending the notion of value created at the level of the network as a whole; (ii) the presentation of a roadmap of activities that operationalize the management of the networks; (iii) the empirical analysis of the constructs related to the creation process and their interrelations providing a new interpretation for the determinants of value creation in networks. In sum, the main contribution of this study was to provide an explanatory model of the process of value creation in regional strategic networks, highlighting the importance of management for the same, and taking into account the call for studies that advance the understanding of the role of management over performance networks. In addition to advancing theoretical understanding, the proposed model provides a managerial orientation about the best practices for the management of regional networks aiming at the creation of value at the individual and collective levels.