Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2010.tde-05012011-130339
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Mara de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Fischer, Andre Luiz (President)
Albuquerque, Lindolfo Galvao de
Stefano, Silvio Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Percepção de justiça distributiva no clima organizacional: um estudo sobre organizações brasileiras que buscam se destacar pela qualidade do ambiente de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de recursos humanos
Ambiente organizacional
Justiça
Abstract in Portuguese
As organizações estão inseridas num contexto de grande competitividade, no qual mudam as bases de suas vantagens competitivas. Essas mudanças contextuais causam impactos nos processos de gestão e nas relações entre pessoas e organizações. De um lado, as organizações procuram diferenciar o desempenho das pessoas, de acordo com suas competências ou impactos nos objetivos estratégicos do negócio. De outro, as pessoas ganham autonomia e espírito crítico, ou seja, questionam os critérios adotados para diferenciar, reconhecer e recompensar seu desempenho no trabalho. Por estes motivos considera-se necessário estudar a questão da percepção dos funcionários sobre Justiça Distributiva, a qual se torna um dos principais fatores intervenientes na qualidade do ambiente organizacional das empresas contemporâneas quando estas orientam suas decisões sobre pessoas pela meritocracia. Considerando esses aspectos, o objetivo geral desta dissertação foi investigar se há ou não diferenças significativas entre os resultados das variáveis que indicam a percepção de Justiça Distributiva e os demais fatores componentes do clima organizacional de um conjunto diferenciado de organizações brasileiras. A pesquisa foi realizada com 139.230 funcionários de um grupo de 481 empresas que pretendem se destacar pela qualidade do seu ambiente de trabalho. Do ponto de vista metodológico, esta pesquisa se caracteriza como quantitativa, descritiva, com perspectiva temporal transversal e utiliza o método survey. Os principais resultados deste estudo são: a Justiça Distributiva se confirma como um componente essencial para avaliação do Clima Organizacional e se configura como um fator crítico entre os demais analisados, pois apresenta o menor resultado quando se trata da percepção dos funcionários. A correlação e a diferença significativa entre as dimensões estudadas comprovam que o fator Justiça é o que menos contribui para um resultado favorável de clima organizacional e que o índice desse fator está associado aos dos demais fatores. Em relação ao perfil dos funcionários constatou-se que sexo não influencia a percepção a respeito de Justiça Distributiva. Contudo, é possível que idade e tempo de casa afetem positivamente o escore desse fator, mas certamente o aumento da escolaridade afeta negativamente os índices de percepção positiva de Justiça Distributiva.
Title in English
Perception of distributive justice on organizational environment - a study on brazilian organizations that seek to enhance the quality of the work environment
Keywords in English
Distributive justice
Human resources management
Organizational environment
Abstract in English
Organizations are embedded in a highly competitive context, which changes their competitive advantages bases. These contextual changes impacts on management processes and relationships among people and organizations. Organizations seek to differentiate peoples' performance according to their skills or impact on strategic business objectives. On the other side, people gain autonomy and critical spirit, so they question criteria adopted to differentiate, recognize and reward their performance at work. For these reasons it is considered necessary to study the issue of employees' perception about Distributive Justice which becomes one of the main factors involved in the quality of contemporary enterprises organizational environment that take decisions based on meritocracy. Considering these aspects, the objective of this thesis was to investigate significant differences among variables results that indicate Distributive Justice perception and other factors involved in organizational environment of a Brazilian organizations differentiated set. The research involved 139.230 employees of 481 companies that intend to highlight the quality of their work environment. From the methodological point of view, this research is characterized as quantitative, descriptive, cross-temporal perspective and uses the survey method. The main results of this study are: because Distributive Justice shows the lowest result by the employees perception, it is confirmed as an essential component to evaluate organizational environment and configures as a critical factor among the other factors tested. Correlation and significant difference among studied dimensions prove that the Justice factor is the one that less contributes to the favorable organizational environment and the index of this factor is associated with the other factors. Concerning employees' profile, it was discovered that sex do not influence Distributive Justice perception. However it is possible that age and time of permanence in the company positively affect this factor score, increased level of schooling probably affects the rates of Distributive Justice positive perception in a negative way.