Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2010.tde-05052010-121828
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Ribeiro de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Fischmann, Adalberto Americo (President)
Costa, Benny Kramer
Goncalves, Marilson Alves
Guerreiro, Reinaldo
Trzesniak, Piotr
Title in Portuguese
Revistas acadêmicas de administração: proposição de ampliação de escopo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração estratégica
Periódicos científicos
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema motivador desta tese, confirmado pelas informações pesquisadas, é que as revistas acadêmicas de administração brasileiras estão voltadas quase exclusivamente para a pesquisa. Como o papel da academia não está limitado ao avanço da ciência, propõe-se a ampliação do escopo do que deve ser uma revista acadêmica de administração para que o conjunto de revistas exerça um papel que melhor atenda as diversas necessidades acadêmicas (pesquisa, ensino e extensão). A principal fonte de informação para a formulação desta proposição é a comparação do modelo de negócio das revistas brasileiras (foram analisadas as 27 revistas nos estratos mais altos do QUALIS) com o modelo das revistas internacionais (analisadas as 139 revistas avaliadas pelo JCR). A revista brasileira típica: (i) está voltada para pesquisa (100% das revistas analisadas); (ii) oferece acesso aberto aos seus artigos na internet (100%); (iii) publica grande parte dos seus artigos apenas em português (85%); (iv) não tem uma temática específica e abrange a área de administração como um todo (81%); e (v) é publicada por uma instituição de ensino superior (74%); e (vi) foi criada após 1994 (74%). A revista internacional típica: (i) está focada na pesquisa (80%); (ii) não oferece acesso aberto aos seus artigos na internet (99%); (iii) só aceita textos em inglês (96%); (iv) possui temática específica (80% atuam em uma subárea da administração); (v) é publicada por uma editora profissional (83%); e (vi) foi criada antes de 1994 (87%). Com base na pesquisa realizada, para atender melhor as necessidades acadêmicas, concluiu-se que as revistas brasileiras devem se especializar. Haverá diferenciação por tipo de cliente, algumas focarão o pesquisador, outras o aluno e outras o profissional que atua no mercado. As revistas voltadas para pesquisa se diferenciarão por tema como finanças, marketing, estratégia etc. O inglês passará a ser usado nas revistas que buscam inserção internacional. Esta tese pretende alimentar o debate sobre a situação futura desejada das revistas acadêmicas de administração brasileiras.
Title in English
Management journals: proposition to extend the scope
Keywords in English
Scientific journal
Strategic management
University
Abstract in English
The issue motivating this thesis, supported by information search, is that the Brazilian scholarly publications in management aim almost exclusively at research. As the role of the Academy is not limited to the advancement of science, it is proposed to extend the scope of what should be a scholarly publication in management to a set of journals with a role that best meets the diverse educational needs (teaching, research, and service). The main source of information for the formulation of this proposition is the comparison of the business model of the Brazilian journals (27 journals analyzed in the QUALIS upper strata) to the model of international journals (139 journals analyzed assessed by JCR). The typical Brazilian journal: (i) is focused on research (100% of the analyzed journals), (ii) provides open access to their articles on the internet (100%), (iii) publishes many of its articles only in Portuguese (85 %) (iv) does not have specific theme and covers the area of management as a whole (81%), (v) is published by a institution of higher education (74%), and (vi) was created after 1994 (74%). The typical international journal focuses on research (80%), (ii) does not offer open access to their articles on the Internet (99%), and (iii) only accepts texts in English (96%) (iv) has specific theme (80% work in a sub-area of administration), (v) is published by a professional publisher (83%), and (vi) was created before 1994 (87%). Based on the survey, to better meet academic needs, it was concluded that Brazilian journals should specialize. They will be differentiated by type of reader; some will focus on the researchers, others on the students and others on professionals who work in the market. The journals focusing on research will be distinguished by theme such as finance, marketing, strategy etc... English will be used in magazines that seek international insertion. This thesis aims at feeding the debate on the desired future situation of scholarly publications in management.