Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2002.tde-07012003-060616
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Pedro de Antunes Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Angelo, Claudio Felisoni de (President)
Santos, Roberto Fernandes dos
Tanabe, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho da Transferência Eletrônica de Dados: perspectiva dos fornecedores.
Keywords in Portuguese
administração
informática
Transferência Eletrônica de Dados (EDI)
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, a Tranferência Eletrônica de Dados (EDI) é considerada uma ferramenta de fundamental importância para o processo de comunicação entre as organizações. Esta tecnologia permite fornecedores e varejistas responderem às necessidades do mercado consumidor de forma mais eficiente, rápida e precisa. Embora muitos autores tenham mostrado o potencial desta tecnologia para a obtenção de resultados, e de sua crescente utilização, há polêmica sobre seu desempenho quando é utilizado na realidade. Este trabalho é iniciado com a procura de um conjunto teórico de características operacionais que tenham correlação com um conjunto de resultados esperados pela sua utilização. Esta tarefa foi feita através da revisão da literatura relacionada com o assunto. A pesquisa das correlações, comuns ao conjunto de organizações, que conflitam com as previstas pela literatura foi efetuada entre os fornecedores de supermercados, localizados em São Paulo, e identificou sete casos. Estas informações podem auxiliar as organizações a promover mudanças comportamentais e na estrutura de seus processos, para melhorar os resultados do uso desta tecnologia. O trabalho sujere explicações para estas diferenças, e propõe pesquisas posteriores para confirmá-las.
Title in English
Performance analisis on Eletronic Data Interchange (EDI): Supplier's perspective.
Keywords in English
Eletronic Data Interchange(EDI)
informatics
management
Abstract in English
Nowadays, Eletronic Data Interchange is considered an important tool for the communication process among organizations. Linking suppliers and retailers, this technological apparatus allow companies to answer more efficiently, faster and precisely, the consumer market requirements. Although many studies have shown the potential advantages of EDI and its use has increased as well, there are not clear evidences about its effective results on promoting better results for business activities. This work starts trying to settle the main theoretical propositions related to the impacts, on performance, of a frequent business characteristics set. These features are pointed out based on literature revision. The identification of common correlations in a researched population that conflicts with the theoretical previsions was carried out, and pointed seven of these cases. These may help organizations in promoting changes in person's behavior and process structure, towards the improvement of results. Suggested explanations for these divergences are considered. Propositions for further researches in this conflict area are issued.