Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2004.tde-07052024-084346
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Di Francesco Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Almir Ferreira de (President)
Almeida, Ricardo Jose de
Luporini, Carlos Eduardo de Mori
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento e controle financeiro em concessionárias de automóveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Automóveis
Controle financeiro
Planejamento estratégico
Abstract in Portuguese
O planejamento e o controle financeiro consistem em uma etapa indispensável do processo de planejamento empresarial em que se vai determinar a viabilidade econômico-financeira dos objetivos e estratégias estabelecidos durante o processo de planejamento estratégico. A integração do processo de planejamento estratégico com o planejamento de longo e curto prazo, consubstanciada nos planos operacionais formulados por cada área de responsabilidade, é evidenciada pela elaboração do orçamento empresarial, cujos resultados vão permitir analisar a aderência da situação futura projetada com os objetivos que foram propostos no planejamento estratégico. O controle inicia-se durante a fase de implementação dos planos, caracterizando-se como um processo de avaliação e retroalimentação, de forma a assegurar que os planos sejam seguidos ou até mesmo modificados em resposta a mudanças ocorridas no ambiente operacional. Este trabalho estuda o processo de planejamento e controle financeiro em empresas concessionárias de automóveis por meio do relacionamento dos aspectos levantados em uma pesquisa de campo com o referencial teórico que aborda o assunto. A escolha deste segmento deu-se pela experiência profissional acumulada pelo autor junto a este tipo de empresa, em que se identificou a necessidade de aperfeiçoamento do processo de planejamento e controle financeiro. As considerações finais, tratadas ao término deste trabalho, constituem-se em subsídios e contribuições para o aprimoramento deste processo neste tipo de empresa
Title in English
Financial planning and control in car dealerships
Keywords in English
Automobiles
Financial control
Strategic planning
Abstract in English
Profit planning and control consists in an important phase of na organizational planning where it will be determined the economic and financial feasibility of the goals and strategies established within the strategic planning process. The integration of strategic planning process with the long and short term planning materialized into the operating plans of every business unit is reflected in the budget, which results will allow to analyse the adherence of the planned future situation to the goals defined in the strategic planning. The control starts at the moment of the plan implementation, being characterized as an process of performance measurement and feedback, in the way of ensuring that inputs, processes, and outputs are aligned to achieve organizational goals, or even though adjust the plans in reaction to changes occurred in the ambient. The present work studies the profit planning and control in car dealers through the relationship between the aspects arisen in the survey and the theory that covers this topic. The choice of this segment was motivated by the professional experience accumulated by the author in this kind of business, where became evident the need of improvement in profit planning and control process. The final considerations covered at the end of this study consist in contributions and recommendations to the improvement of this process in this kind of company