Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2006.tde-10072006-002823
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Jolhben Wu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Securato, Jose Roberto (President)
Oda, André Luiz
Oliveira, Edson Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
A política de hedge para o controle de risco nas instituições não-financeiras utilizando opções de compra
Keywords in Portuguese
Hedge
Opcões
Politica
Risco
Abstract in Portuguese
A estrutura de operações de defesa de posições de risco de uma instituição – banco e empresa, em geral chamada de hedge, é um dos problemas mais importantes da gestão financeira em um mundo em que as mudanças ocorrem com freqüência cada vez maior. Essa característica de volatilidade leva o gestor a elaborar a estrutura de hedge. Ocorre que se fizer o hedge de todas as posições de risco, invariavelmente, a despesa dessa defesa torna-se insuportável, praticamente consumindo o lucro da operação. Isso se torna mais critico para as instituições não-financeiras já que o seu principal negócio não se alicerça no gerenciamento de riscos, atividade mais própria para as instituições financeiras, mas sim na produção de serviços ou de produtos. Assim, políticas de hedge, instrumentos e modelos, que permitam indicar formas de gerenciamento de risco, tornam-se de grande importância. O presente trabalho tem essa preocupação e apresenta um modelo quantitativo que possibilitará à empresa determinar a melhor opção de compra para ser utilizada na sua política de hedge e, conseqüentemente, estabelecer a fração ótima da sua posição em risco que deverá ser protegida mediante duas condições: a primeira uma limitação orçamentária que a empresa possua para a operação de hedge; e a segunda, um valor pré-fixado do ativo objeto, a um dado nível de confiança, na data de vencimento da opção. A solução ótima obtida pelo modelo será uma função da distribuição de probabilidade do ativo (retorno e risco), taxa livre de risco, o horizonte do hedge e o nível de confiança desejado pela instituição. Para testar o modelo, utilizou-se o hedge com opções de compra sobre dólar disponível, que é um dos principais instrumentos de hedge oferecidos pela BM&F. Uma janela de um mês foi escolhida para estudar a otimalidade da solução apontada pelo modelo.
Title in English
The policy of hedge for the control of risk in the non-financial institutions using call option
Keywords in English
Hedge
Option
Policy
Risk
Abstract in English
The operations structure of defense of positions on risk of an institution - bank and company, in general, called hedge, is one of the most important problems of financial administration in a world where changes happen more frequently. This volatility characteristic leads the manager to elaborate the hedge structure. It happens that if he/she does the hedge of all of the risk positions, invariably, the expense of that defense becomes unbearable, practically consuming the whole profit of the operation. It becomes more critical in non-financial institutions since its main business is not related to the administration of risks, activity typical of financial institutions, but to the production of services or products. That is the reason why hedge politics, instruments and models, that allow indicating forms of risk administration, become of great importance. The present work brings that concern and develops a quantitative model that it will make possible to the company to determine the best call option to be used in its hedge politics and, consequently, to establish the great fraction of its position in risk that should be protected by two conditions: the first one, a budget limitation that the company possesses for the hedge operation; and second one, a pre-set value of the asset object, to a trust level, in the date of expiration of the option. The optimal solution obtained by the model will be a function of the distribution of probability of the assets (return and risk), risk free rate, the horizon of the hedge and the trust level set by the institution. To test the model, the hedge was used with purchase options on available dollar that it is one of the main hedge instruments offered by BM&F. A window of one month was chosen to study the optimal solution pointed for the model.