Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2004.tde-12072004-184239
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Javier Sebastian Mendizabal Alvarez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Crescitelli, Edson
Machado, Jorge Americo Silva
Robic, André Ricardo
Santos, Dilson Gabriel dos
Title in Portuguese
O modelo de gerência de contas especiais: um estudo exploratório em instituições financeiras no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
gerencia de contas especiais
key account management
marketing
vendas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado estuda a implantação e gestão do modelo de Gerência de Contas Especiais, em instituições financeiras no Brasil. O aumento da competitividade de mercado, fez com que os bancos tivessem que buscar novas formas de interação com seus clientes, como forma de garantir sua posição competitiva de mercado. A aplicação do modelo se inicia como uma forma diferenciada de atendimento de vendas aos principais clientes que são segmentados, em um primeiro momento, pelo volume de faturamento. A partir da evolução da implantação do modelo se identifica a necessidade de mudar o foco de vendas para o foco de marketing de relacionamento, o que exige a aplicação de instrumentos de gestão diferentes e uma mudança no foco da organização. Os instrumentos que devem ser desenvolvidos são : -a base de dados individual dos clientes, que além de transacional passa a ser gerencial e contemplar informações quantitativas e qualitativas dos clientes -o plano de negócios por cliente. O objetivo final é conseguir mudar o foco de obter resultados pelo volume de vendas de produtos aos clientes para o objetivo de obter rentabilidade no cliente pelo desenvolvimento do relacionamento.
Title in English
Key Account Management model a exploratory study in finantial institutions in Brazil
Keywords in English
Key Account Management
marketing
sales
Abstract in English
This thesis studies the Key Account Management model implementation in financial institutions in Brazil. The growth of market competition, direct the banks to look for new forms of interaction with their clients, as a way to garantee the competitive position in the market. The model implementation starts as a different way of sales calls to major clients, that are segmented at the first moment, per turnover value. With the evolution of the implementation of this model, it is possible to identify the need to change the focus from sales to relationship marketing, what demands the application of different management tools and the change of organization focus. The tools to be developed are : -The database of individual clients, has to be focussed not only in transactional aspects but should also contemplate the quantitative and qualitative managerial data from each client. -The client Business Plan The final objective is to manage the change in focus, from products sales volume to clients to the objective to obtain rentability on the client by the relationship development with clients.