Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-14082003-164241
Document
Author
Full name
Walter Furlan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Martinho Isnard Ribeiro de (President)
Almeida, Sergio Roberto Porto de
Ferreira, Ademir Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Análise do ambiente organizacional aplicada aos projetos estratégicos de exportação de empresas brasileiras de software e serviços correlatos.
Keywords in Portuguese
empresas exportadoras
FEA
mudança organizacional
planejamento estratégico
software
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa pretende verificar as características da análise do ambiente organizacional – parte integrante dos principais métodos de planejamento estratégico, ou seja, a verificação das ameaças e oportunidades - em termos de grau de formalização, nível de participação, mecanismos e fontes de consulta - efetuada no planejamento estratégico das empresas que exportam software e serviços correlatos. Pretende ainda verificar o quanto o ambiente organizacional interferiu ao longo da execução dos projetos derivados das decisões estratégicas de exportação, e quais respostas foram dadas pelas empresas às mudanças das condições ambientais. O período de análise portanto vai desde a concepção do projeto até que a exportação esteja em curso. A amostra intencional foi retirada da lista de empresas exportadoras consideradas casos de sucesso pelo Instituto de Tecnologia de Software – ITS, órgão que tem como missão promover a melhoria do software nacional. As empresas tiveram seus estágios de internacionalização e suas estratégias analisadas e classificadas. O trabalho encerra-se com considerações sobre a influência do ambiente organizacional nos projetos estratégicos de exportação de software, apontando a quais segmentos ambientais esse tipo de empresa é mais sensível, e tecendo um perfil da amostra, enfatizando o alto grau de empreendedorismo e a boa rede de relacionamentos, característica comum a todas empresas investigadas.
Title in English
Organizational Environmental Analysis applied to strategics projects of sotware and correlates services exportation for brazilian companies
Keywords in English
organizational change
software
strategic planning
Abstract in English
This research intends to verify the characteristics of organizational environmental analysis, the check point of threats and opportunities – part of the main strategic planning methods, in terms of grade of formalization, participation level, mechanisms and information sources, applied to the strategic planning process to Brazilian companies that export software and correlative services. Intends to check if and how much the organizational environment interfered during the execution of the projects derivates from strategic decision of exportation, and what kind of answers was given by the companies to the environmental condition changes. The analysis period begins on the conception of the project and goes up the company to reach the international market. The intentional sample was get from the list of the exporters companies considered success cases by the Instituto de Tecnologia de Software – ITS, organ with the mission to promote the Brazilian software improvement. The companies had theirs internationalization stages and strategies analyzed and classifieds. The work finishes with some considerations about the influence of the organizational environmental in the strategic projects of software exportation, pointing out for what environmental segments the companies more sensitive, and plotting the profile of the sample, emphasizing their high grade of entrepreneurship and the good relationship network, common characteristic of all investigated companies.