Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-15122003-113121
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Bartolozzi Astrauskas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Martinho Isnard Ribeiro de (President)
Matias, Alberto Borges
Rodrigues, Leonel Cezar
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento estratégico para empresas concordatárias e em recuperação judicial.
Keywords in Portuguese
concordata
crise
planejamento estratégico
recuperação judicial
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa a necessidade de elaboração de um plano de recuperação para empresas em crise financeira a partir da aprovação do Projeto de Lei 4376/93, o qual trata da reforma da atual Lei de Falências (DL 7661/45) e cria a Recuperação Judicial em substituição ao atual Instituto da Concordata. Reconhece a necessidade de uma abordagem estratégica para o tratamento dos processos de concordata e de recuperação judicial e propõe a elaboração do plano segundo metodologias usadas no planejamento estratégico. Discorre sobre os elementos básicos constantes do planejamento estratégico sob a ótica da concordata e do Plano de Recuperação Judicial, previsto no projeto de lei. Aponta os pontos críticos e as recomendações mais relevantes, tomando-se os textos legais como referência. Finalmente, através de um estudo de caso, estuda a viabilidade da aplicação de um modelo de planejamento estratégico ao caso particular de concordata e as adaptações necessárias para a recuperação judicial.
Keywords in English
crisis
strategic plan
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyzes the necessity of elaboration of a recovery plan for firms in financial crisis from the approval of the proposed legislation PL 4376/93, which deals with the reform of the current Brazilian Bankruptcy Code (DL 7661/45) and creates the Judicial Recovery in substitution to the current Institute of “Concordata", the Brazilian equivalent of a U.S. Chapter 11 bankruptcy. It recognizes the necessity of a strategic approach for the treatment of the processes of “concordata" and judicial recovery and considers the elaboration of the plan according to used methodologies in the strategic planning. It discourses on the constant basic elements of the strategic planning under the optics of the “concordata" and the Judicial Recovery Plan, foreseen in the proposed legislation. It points the critical points and the recommendations most excellent, being overcome the legal texts as reference. Finally, through a case study, it studies the viability of the application of a strategic planning model to the particular case of “concordata" and the necessary adaptations for the judicial recovery