Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2014.tde-16122014-154148
Document
Author
Full name
Clarice Carneiro Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Securato, Jose Roberto (President)
Kayo, Eduardo Kazuo
Oliveira, Edson Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de anomalias em modelos de formação de preços e o efeito sobre as empresas de diferentes classificações de risco
Keywords in Portuguese
Anomalias de mercado
Classificação de crédito
Estratégia contrária
Finanças
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procura aprofundar o estudo de anomalias ao CAPM no mercado acionário brasileiro e explorar as relações destas anomalias com a característica dificuldade financeira, a qual é representada pela classificação de risco das empresas, usando estratégias de compra e venda a descoberto baseadas nas anomalias. As anomalias estudadas serão o efeito de momento, momento nos lucros, a volatilidade idiossincrática, o crescimento dos ativos, o investimento em capital e o efeito contrário. Nosso objetivo é examinar o impacto da característica dificuldade financeira sobre o retorno esperado das ações de empresas do grupo de menor classificação de risco. Para cumprir nosso objetivo, inicialmente usamos todas as ações da Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo (Bovespa) para comparar estas com a amostra de empresas que possuem classificação de crédito de longo prazo. O período estudado é de Janeiro de 2000 a Dezembro de 2012. Os métodos usados foram baseados em ordenação de carteiras e regressões univariadas e multivariadas de corte transversal. Encontramos algumas evidências de que empresas com classificação de crédito sugerem retornos anormais diferentes daqueles da amostra de todas as empresas. Este resultado foi significante, negativo e persistente em todas as especificações. Evidenciamos também que para empresas do menor tercil de classificação de crédito, o efeito contrário está presente e com retornos anormais positivos e significantes de 2,02% a.m. Isto nos dá alguma evidência de que a deterioração de crédito poderia ter um impacto no retorno ajustado exigido pelos investidores.
Title in English
A study of asset pricing anomalies and the effect over companies of different credit ratings
Keywords in English
Asset pricing anomalies
Credit rating
Finance
Financial distress
Reversal effect
Abstract in English
In this paper, we extend the CAPM anomalies study field in the Brazilian stock market and we explore the relationship between these anomalies and financial distress, represented by a credit rating classification, using anomaly-based trading strategies. The anomalies selected for this study are: momentum effect, earnings momentum, idiosyncratic volatility, asset growth, capital investment and the reversal effect. Our main goal is to investigate the impact of financial distress on the expected return of companies in lowest credit rating group. To fulfill this goal, first we use all the stocks in the São Paulo Stock Exchange (Bovespa), to compare these with the subset of companies which have a long-term credit rating. We studied the period from January 2000 through December 2012. The procedures carried in this study are based on portfolio sorts and cross-sectional univariate and multivariate regressions. We find evidence that the subsample of companies with a credit rating have abnormal returns different from that of the whole sample. These results are statistically significant, negative and persistent across all specifications. We also find some evidence that for companies in the lowest tercile of credit rating, the reversal effect is present and with positive and statistically significant abnormal returns in the magnitude of 2.02% per month. This gives some evidence that credit deterioration could have an impact on the risk-adjusted return required by investors.