Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2011.tde-18102011-185259
Document
Author
Full name
Fulvio Cristofoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Takaoka, Hiroo (President)
Bergamaschi, Sidnei
Carvalho Neto, Silvio
Prado, Edmir Parada Vasques
Silva, Adilson Aderito da
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre a gestão da terceirização de serviços de tecnologia da informação baseados em modelos de governança
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão do fornecimento
Tecnologia da informação
Terceirização
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é o de avaliar a gestão da terceirização de serviços de tecnologia da informação (TI) baseados nas práticas de governança de TI (GTI) por meio de revisão bibliográfica e pesquisa quantitativa em organizações brasileiras. Diversas organizações enfrentam dificuldades na gestão dos serviços terceirizados e por essa razão adotam práticas recomendadas por diversos modelos de GTI. O estudo sobre a natureza da relação entre as práticas recomendadas de gestão de TI e seus resultados partiu da análise de 37 modelos de governança, sendo 15 específicos de GTI, dos quais três modelos foram escolhidos – CObIT vs.4.1, eSCM-CL vs.1.1 e ITIL vs.3 – por representarem quase que a totalidade de processos e ações práticas de todos os outros modelos relacionados à GTI. O instrumento foi aplicado junto a 299 gestores de TI de empresas de grande e médio porte dos setores industrial, comercial e de serviços da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, sendo realizadas análise fatorial exploratória e análise confirmatória por meio de modelagem de equações estruturais estimados por PLS (Partial Least Square). O instrumento final contém 43 itens que ficaram distribuídos em sete fatores, a saber: estratégias de serviços, operações de serviços, monitoramentos de serviços, desenvolvimento do fornecedor, trabalho tecnológico, satisfação e melhoria nos processos de negócio. Esses fatores agrupam-se em duas dimensões – práticas recomendadas e resultados esperados. A pesquisa evidencia que grande parte das organizações utiliza modelos de GTI, sendo as de grande porte sua maior parte e com predominância do modelo ITIL. Podê-se observar ainda, que os melhores resultados obtidos pelas organizações, estão associados à adoção de contratos formais detalhados com uso de service level agreement, aumentando seu foco na área de atuação em função da terceirização de serviços de TI. A expectativa era a de que a adoção de práticas recomendadas de modelos de GTI contribuísse significativamente no resultado da terceirização de serviços de TI, entretanto, isto não ficou caracterizado. A complexidade que envolve a adoção de práticas recomendadas e seus resultados leva-nos a refletir e a apontar outros aspectos que podem estar relacionados a fim de se obter resultados mais significativos da gestão da terceirização de serviços de TI.
Title in English
A study on the management of outsourcing services information technology based models of governance
Keywords in English
Information technology
Outsourcing
Supply management
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is evaluate the management of the outsourcing of information technology (IT) practices based on IT governance (GTI) through a review and quantitative research in Brazilian organizations. Several organizations are facing difficulties in managing outsourced services and therefore adopting practices recommended derived from the various models of GTI. The study on the nature of the relationship between best practices for IT management and its results came from analysis of 37 models of governance, 15 GTI-specific, including three models were chosen - COBIT vs.4.1, eSCM CL-vs. 1.1 and ITIL vs.3 - because they represent almost the entire process and practicalities of all other models related to the GTI. The instrument was applied to 299 IT managers at large and medium-sized companies in the industrial, commercial and service sectors within São Paulo Metropolitan Region and was conducted exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory analysis using structural equation modeling estimated by PLS (Partial Least Square). The final instrument contained 43 items that were distributed in seven factors, namely: service strategies, service operations, monitoring of services, supplier development, technological work, satisfaction and business processes improvement. These factors were grouped into two dimensions - best practices and results. The research shows that most organizations use models of GTI, and the large and mostly with a predominance of ITIL. It can also be observed, is that the best results obtained by the organizations, are associated with adoption of formal contracts with detailed use of service level agreement, increasing its focus on the scope depending on the outsourcing of IT services. The expectation was that the adoption of best practices models GTI contributed significantly in the outcome of outsourcing of IT services, however, this has not been characterized. The complexity surrounding the adoption of best practices and their results leads us to reflect and point to other aspects that may be related to be the most significant results of the management of outsourcing IT services.