Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2010.tde-19042010-093938
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Rossana Valverde Prates
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Grisi, Celso Claudio de Hildebrand e (President)
Oliva, Fabio Lotti
Serralvo, Francisco Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Fatores críticos para extensão de marca: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração
Marcas
Marketing
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido à grande adoção por parte das empresas da estratégia de extensão de marca como base para crescimento, e também à falta de estudos específicos no Brasil sobre as variáveis que podem influenciar o desempenho das extensões de marca realizadas, este estudo se propõe a identificar os fatores críticos para a extensão de marca e suas implicações no sucesso da extensão. Para atingir este objetivo proposto, buscou-se um referencial teórico sobre diferentes temas relacionados à extensão de marca, e conduziu-se uma pesquisa exploratória, qualitativa e com uso do recurso de estudo de caso. A empresa selecionada para o estudo de caso único foi a Castelo Alimentos, onde os dados obtidos nas entrevistas foram analisados a partir de um modelo conceitual proposto sobre os fatores críticos para o sucesso da extensão de marca, formulado com base na pesquisa bibliográfica e agrupado em três tipos: fatores relacionados à empresa, fatores relacionados à marca mãe e fatores relacionados à extensão de marca. Os resultados sugerem que o grau de influência de cada fator varia conforme o tipo de extensão de marca realizada (extensão de linha, extensão de categoria similar, extensão de categoria dissimilar). Ainda, o fator considerado como mais importante para o sucesso da extensão foi o de adequação entre a extensão e a marca mãe; quanto mais similar e consistente a extensão for em relação à marca mãe, maiores chances de sucesso ela terá. Constatou-se também que o valor simbólico da marca e a sequência de realização das extensões são pouco significativos para o sucesso das extensões. Em contrapartida, o suporte para a extensão de marca foi considerado como um fator importante para seu sucesso para todas as extensões de marca analisadas. A partir das conclusões discutidas e levando-se em consideração as limitações do método de pesquisa escolhido, são propostas algumas recomendações às empresas brasileiras que buscam realizar extensões de marca.
Title in English
Critical factors for brand extension: a case study
Keywords in English
Brand extension
Brands
Marketing
Abstract in English
Due to the wide adoption by business of the brand extension strategy as the basis for growth, and also to the lack of specific studies in Brazil on the variables that can influence the performance of brand extensions undertaken, this study aims to identify the critical factors for brand extension and its implications for the success of the extension. To achieve this proposed objective, a theoretical basis was sought on different topics related to brand extension, and after, an exploratory and qualitative study was conducted, using the case study method. The company selected for the one case study was Alimentos Castelo, where the data obtained in the interviews was analyzed using a proposed conceptual model on the critical factors for successful brand extension, designed based on the literature and grouped in three types: factors related to the company, factors related to the original brand and factors related to brand extension. The results suggest that the degree of influence of each factor varies depending on the type of brand extension made (line extension, extension to similar category, extension to dissimilar category). Moreover, the factor considered as the most important to the success of the brand extension was the fit between the extension and parent brand - the more similar and consistent the extension is to the parent brand, the greater the chance of success. It was also found that the symbolic value of the brand and the sequence of the extension implementation are not very significant for the success of the extensions. In contrast, support for the brand extension was considered an important factor for the success of all brand extensions analyzed. From the findings discussed and taking into account the limitations of the research method chosen, some recommendations are proposed to Brazilian companies seeking to use brand extensions.