Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-21012008-152839
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Mattar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Takaoka, Hiroo (President)
Almeida, Fernando Carvalho de
Prado, Edmir Parada Vasques
Title in Portuguese
Critérios de avaliação da qualidade da informação em sistemas de internet banking
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão da informação
Instituições financeiras
Web sites
Abstract in Portuguese
Diariamente surgem novas aplicações de sistemas baseados na internet, influenciando a forma como vivemos, trabalhamos e interagimos na sociedade. No entanto, a maioria dos sistemas é elaborada com base no senso comum e intuição, raramente utilizando conceitos de avaliação da qualidade da informação provida pelos websites. Numa tentativa de aprofundar mais este tipo de metodologia, este estudo faz uma adaptação ao modelo de avaliação de qualidade da informação de websites, proposto por Kim, Kishore e Sanders (2005), para avaliar de sistemas de internet banking. Foi realizado um levantamento entre alunos de graduação, com o objetivo de se verificar a aderência do modelo à sistemas de internet banking, bem como critérios factíveis de comparações entre instituições financeiras, a respeito de sistemas de internet banking. Como forma de atingir esses objetivos, foi feito uso de métodos estatísticos, com a utilização de análise fatorial, coeficiente alfa de Cronbach, método de escalas somadas e testes de médias, por meio de ANOVAS.
Title in English
Factors for information quality evaluation in internet banking systems
Keywords in English
Financial institutions
Information quality
Internet banking
Websites
Abstract in English
On a daily basis new internet based systems are born, changing the way we live, work and interact with the society. In spite of that, most of these systems are developed based on common sense and intuition, rarely using methodologies that involves data quality information. In order to explore more these methodologies, this study adapts the data quality information framework created by Kim, Kishore e Sanders (2005) in order to evaluate internet banking systems. A survey was made with undergraduate students, with the goal to verify how the framework applies to internet banking systems. A second goal is to reveal constructs that may be used to compare internet banking systems. In order to achieve these results, statistics will be taken place, using factor analysis, cronbach coefficient, summated scales and ANOVAS.