Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2005.tde-22082006-154800
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Marcos Roma de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Geciâne Silveira (President)
Andrade, Jairo Eduardo Borges
Kannebley Júnior, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Influência dos estágios pós-doutorais sobre a produtividade docente no sistema de pós-graduação: o caso da USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Estudo e Ensino
Estágios
Pós-Doutorado
Pós-graduação
Universidade de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa caracteriza-se como um estudo de caso de caráter exploratório e teve como objetivo mapear a influência do estágio pós-doutoral sobre a produção dos docentes em programas de pós-graduação da Universidade de São Paulo. O estágio pós-doutoral é um item extra na carreira acadêmica que atua como processo de atualização e incremento de conhecimento, por meio de socialização e contato com mainstream da ciência de uma determinada área. O presente estudo trabalhou basicamente utilizando como fonte de dados o sistema Lattes, onde a construção de um índice permitiu uma pesquisa exaustiva e objetiva trabalhando em duas vertentes, uma se pautou no levantamento da produção docente antes e depois da realização do pós-doutorado e outra se pautou na comparação do desempenho acadêmico coletivo entre os pesquisadores que optaram por realizar estágio pós-doutoral e os que optaram por não realizar estágio pós-doutoral. A pesquisa encontra-se circunscrita nas grandes áreas de Biológicas, Engenharias, Exatas e da Terra e Saúde. Com metodologia bifurcada, no panorama ex-ante e ex-post a pesquisa trabalhou com a população de 86 docentes e na comparação entre doutores com e sem realização de estágio pós-doutoral, com uma amostra de 198 docentes. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam que o pós-doutorado possui uma leve influência sobre o aumento de publicações em revistas internacionais Qualis A, possui influência mais visível sobre a produção quando realizado no Exterior e possui impactos positivos diante de um maior intervalo entre a conclusão do doutorado e a realização do pós-doutorado, entre os docentes com e sem pós-doutorado existe uma tendência de acréscimo de produção para os pesquisadores com pós-doutorado, mas essa tendência não é tão forte e incisiva, mesmo após um maior tempo de conclusão do doutorado, diversos casos de pesquisadores com produção e desempenhos similares são vistos, independentemente da realização ou não de pós-doutorado.
Title in English
Influence of the post-doctorate stage about production of the professors in graduate studies of the University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Graduate Studies
Management Research and Education
Post-Doctorate
Training
University of São Paulo
Abstract in English
This research is an exploratory case study and has as it as objective to map the influence of the post-doctorate stage about production of the professors in graduate studies of the University of São Paulo. The post-doctorate stage is an item extra in academic career and it acts as process of actualization and increment of knowledge, through of socialization and contact with mainstream of the science of a determinate area. The present study worked using as source of data the system Lattes, where construction of an index it allowed an ample and objective research working in two approaches, an as guideline of teacher production before and after of the realization of the post doctors degree and other guideline in the comparison of collective academic performance between the researchers that had opted to realize post-doctorate stage and the that had opted not to realize post-doctorate stage. The research is circumscribed in the areas of Biological, Engineering, Exactas and Geosciences and Health. With two methodologies, in the context ex-ante and ex-post the research worked with the population of 86 teachers and in comparison between doctors with and without realization of post-doctorate stage, with a sample of 198 teachers. The results of research indicated that an post doctors degree it possess a small tendency of influence in the increase of papers in internationals periodicals Qualis A, possess bigger influence in the production when for the made in out Brazil and possess impacts positives with an greater interval between the conclusion of the doctors degree and the realization of post doctors degree. Between the teachers with and without post doctors degree it exists a tendency of increase of production for the researchers with post doctors degree, but this tendency not is so strong, with after a bigger time of conclusion of doctors degree, diverse cases of researchers with productions and performances similar are found independent of the realization or not realization of post doctors degree.