Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2007.tde-22082007-145218
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Aparecido Costa de Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fischer, Andre Luiz (President)
Barbosa, Allan Claudius Queiroz
Carvalho, Ruy Quadros de
Fischer, Rosa Maria
Nogueira, Arnaldo Jose Franca Mazzei
Title in Portuguese
A evolução das organizações de apoio às entidades sindicais brasileiras: um estudo sob a lente da aprendizagem organizacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem organizacional
Relações de trabalho
Sindicatos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou principalmente analisar, sob a lente da aprendizagem organizacional, se as mudanças ocorridas nas relações do trabalho afetaram Organizações de Apoio às Entidades Sindicais. Sua atenção recaiu em especial nas negociações coletivas e atividades dos sindicatos nos anos 90. As finalidades específicas deste trabalho foram: identificar as competências organizacionais destas organizações antes do período da década de 90; as competências organizacionais demandadas pelas organizações a partir da primeira metade dos anos 90; como os processos de aprendizagem organizacional desenvolvidos foram percebidos pelos sindicatos após 1994 no Brasil; os eventos que originaram estas novas competências, os conhecimentos associados a estas competências e como a rede constituída a partir destes processos de aprendizagem organizacional afetou os demais agentes da mesma; e, finalmente, elaborar histórico das organizações no período da década de 90 em diante para contextualização do estudo. Os pontos de partida teóricos foram dois: a aprendizagem organizacional (inclusive a discussão econômica sobre conhecimento e aprendizagem), relações de trabalho (para a contextualização do ambiente de atuação destas organizações). Sobre aprendizagem organizacional abordaram-se o debate sobre competências organizacionais e, particularmente, a própria aprendizagem organizacional. A discussão teórica sobre aprendizagem - organizacional concentrou se nas compilações existentes e vertentes nelas identificadas. A abordagem teórica baseou-se no construcionismo social interpretacionista. A pesquisa empírica investigou as atividades de duas organizações de apoio ao movimento sindical brasileiro com foco temporal no período de 1990 em diante. A pesquisa realizada foi qualitativa, descritiva, com coleta de dados por meio de análise documental e bibliográfica e entrevistas semi-estruturadas. A pesquisa realizada demonstrou que as organizações experimentaram importantes processos de aprendizagem organizacional nos quais novas competências foram desenvolvidas. Destacou-se a competência de relacionamento, responsável pela estruturação de redes de conhecimento sindical que permitiram a introdução de inovações nas organizações estudadas e sua incorporação ao sistema nacional de inovação.
Title in English
The evolution of the organizations that support Brazilian unions: a study under the organizational learning point of view
Keywords in English
Labor relations
Organizational learning
Unions
Abstract in English
The main target of this study was to use the organizational learning approach to analyze whether the changes that took place regarding labor relationships affected organizations that supported unions, causing new competencies and creating organizational learning processes. The thesis was especially interested in collective bargaining and union activities during the 90?s. The thesis intended to get these following specific targets: to identify, under Mills? concept, the organizational competencies before the 90?s; the organizational competencies demanded by these organizations from the first half of the 90?s; what the unions noticed about the organizational learning processes after 1994 in Brazil; how the organizational net formed through these organizational learning processes affected the other net partners; finally, to describe the organizational historic reports about the 90?s to design the study context. Regarding the theoretical point of view, two starting points were considered: the organizational learning (including also the economic elements of the discussion about knowledge and learning), labor relations (from where the contextual elements of the organizational enviroment were taken). Regarding organizational learning, some aspects about organizational competencies and, more deeply, about the organizational learning itself were studied. As for this point, theoretical discussion was focused on the compilation works and the several tendencies identified by them. The theoretical approach was based on social constructionist interpretativism. The empiric research covered two important supportive union organizations in the Brazilian union movement as of in 1990. The research was qualitative, descriptive and obtained data from documents, bibliographie analyzis and semi-structured interviews. The research showed that both organizations experienced important organizational learning processes new competencies were developed on these processes. Among these competencies, the relationship competencies, responsible for the nets?union knowledge that allowed the introduction of innovation inside the two studied organizations, as well as the system of national innovation.