Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2019.tde-22082019-153846
Document
Author
Full name
Sergi Pauli Niubo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Cesar Alexandre de (President)
Sanchez, Otavio Prospero
Cozman, Fabio Gagliardi
Vidal, Antonio Geraldo da Rocha
Title in English
Artificial intelligence impacts on organizations and work: a Delphi study with brazilian experts
Keywords in English
Artificial intelligence
Delphi method
Impacts
Organizations
Work
Abstract in English
We are living a new and emerging technological wave that is mainly based on Artificial Intelligence. It is being led by the great IT corporations and could potentially bring transformation and disruption in large scale to the economy, industries, businesses, organizations, and people in the years to come. Frey & Osborne (2017)'s research was an important milestone in evaluating the impact of AI and automatization in the future of employment and their key conclusion that 47% of total U.S. employment was at risk of being potentially extinguished in a decade or two had an enormous impact on the mass media. Therefore, the objective of this study is to evaluate what could be the key impacts of Artificial Intelligence on Organizations and Work. In doing so, we scrutinize the authors' research and propose an alternate ranking of occupation's susceptibility based on a different method and grounded on experts' opinions. We also evaluate Frey & Osborne (2017)'s key finding regarding to employment impact by technologies and identify key positive and negative qualitative impacts of AI on organizations and work, occupations and labor market. Taking into account the nature of this research, which is forward-looking, experimental and propositional, focused on current and future implications of Artificial Intelligence, we performed field research with experts supported by a Delphi Method, which is complemented by other techniques. Delphi is a robust and proven method commonly used in future research to assess the direction of long-range trends, with special emphasis on science and technology, and their probable effects on our society and our world. Among our key conclusions, we evaluate bottlenecks applied in to the occupation context and compare them to those identified by Frey & Osborne (2017). We also create our susceptibility ranking that takes into account an integration complexity factor, derived from Metcalfe's Law, which shows that occupations with less integration complexity, like clerks and assistant positions, are more likely of being replaced, while the ones that demand higher integration of abilities are practically not at risk. These results help in elucidating the current and future situation of this theme and allow us to suggest some possible suppositions. One of the most important is that no occupation will reach the 100% susceptibility index in twenty years, contrary to Frey & Osborne (2017)'s research, which means that few occupations can be entirely replaced with acceptable quality by machines that combine Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, and related technologies. Yet, our most relevant finding is this research is related to complexity and integration of occupations. Technologies may emulate individual abilities to a higher extent in the future, but more important than that is being able to harmonically combine these capabilities and make them work together with synergy to achieve even basic tasks of occupations. This integration challenge in association with Autor (2015)'s Polanyi's paradox corroborates the fact that no matter how advanced technology might be in a specific ability, it takes more than that for machines to successfully replace humans in an occupation, which we understand confirms the future scenario of collaboration, complementation and synergy between humans and machines, rather than the replacement and displacement
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da inteligência artificial nas organizações e no trabalho: um estudo Delphi com especialistas brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Impactos
Inteligência artificial
Método Delphi
Organizações
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Vivemos uma nova e emergente onda tecnológica que é principalmente baseada em Inteligência Artificial. Ela está sendo liderada pelas grandes corporações de TI e pode trazer transformação e rupturas em grande escala para a economia, indústrias, empresas, organizações e pessoas nos próximos anos. A pesquisa de Frey & Osborne (2017) foi um marco importante na avaliação do impacto da IA e da automatização no futuro do emprego e sua conclusão fundamental de que 47% do emprego dos EUA está em risco de ser potencialmente extinto em uma década ou duas, teve um enorme impacto nos meios de comunicação de massa. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo é avaliar quais podem ser os principais impactos da Inteligência Artificial sobre as organizações e o trabalho. Ao fazer isso, examinamos a pesquisa dos autores e propomos um ranking alternativo da suscetibilidade das ocupações com base em um método distinto e fundamentado em opiniões de especialistas. Também avaliamos as principais conclusões de Frey & Osborne (2017) em relação ao impacto no emprego pelas tecnologias e identificamos os principais impactos qualitativos positivos e negativos da IA em organizações e trabalho, ocupações e mercado de trabalho. Levando em conta a natureza desta pesquisa, prospectiva, experimental e proposicional, focada nas implicações atuais e futuras da Inteligência Artificial, realizamos uma pesquisa de campo com especialistas apoiados pelo método Delphi, que é complementado por outras técnicas. O Delphi é um método robusto e comprovado, comumente usado em pesquisas com orientação futura para avaliar a direção de tendências de longo prazo, com especial ênfase em ciência e tecnologia, e seus prováveis efeitos em nossa sociedade e em nosso mundo. Entre nossas principais conclusões, avaliamos os gargalos aplicados no contexto das ocupação e comparamos com aqueles identificados por Frey & Osborne (2017). Também elaboramos nosso próprio ranking que leva em conta um fator de complexidade de integração, derivado da Lei de Metcalfe, que mostra que ocupações com menor complexidade de integração, como assistentes, têm maior probabilidade de serem substituídas, enquanto as que exigem maior integração entre habilidades estão praticamente fora de risco. Estes resultados ajudam a elucidar a situação atual e futura deste tema e nos permitem sugerir algumas possíveis suposições. Uma das mais importantes é que poucas ocupações atingirão o índice de suscetibilidade de 100% em vinte anos, contrariamente à pesquisa de Frey & Osborne (2017), o que significa que nem uma única ocupação pode ser totalmente substituída com um nível de qualidade aceitável por máquinas que combinem Inteligência Artificial, Robótica e outras tecnologias. No entanto, nosso achado mais relevante nesta pesquisa está relacionado à complexidade e integração de habilidades para ocupações. As tecnologias podem emular habilidades individuais em maior escala no futuro, mas mais importante do que isso, é poder combinar harmonicamente essas capacidades e fazê-las trabalhar em sinergia para alcançar tarefas básicas de ocupações. Este desafio de integração associado ao Paradoxo de Polanyi de Autor (2015) corrobora o fato de que não importa quão avançada seja a tecnologia em uma habilidade específica, é preciso mais do que isso para que máquinas substituíam com sucesso humanos em uma ocupação, o que entendemos que confirma o cenário futuro de colaboração, complementação e sinergia entre humanos e máquinas, ao invés de substituição e deslocamento