Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2020.tde-23062020-205212
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Rosalina da Silva Meireles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Boaventura, João Mauricio Gama (President)
Borini, Felipe Mendes
Flores, Eduardo da Silva
Griffin, Jennifer Jeanne
Title in English
Stakeholders' relationships as microfoundation of open innovation: perspective of brazilian companies
Keywords in English
Justice
Open innovation
Reciprocity
Stakeholder's relationships
Temporal consistency
Abstract in English
As the innovation process, specifically open innovation, does not occur in isolation, the interactions and interface between relevant stakeholders is an interesting object of study. While seeking collaboration and access to valuable resources, an organization needs to establish relationships with its stakeholders, an element rarely explored in the perspective of open innovation. By focusing on this, the present study aims to explain the relationship between different stakeholders' relationships and open innovation. Based on the microfoundations of the Stakeholder Theory and the open innovation literature, three hypotheses were proposed. To test these hypotheses, a quantitative approach was adopted, with secondary data collection from ISE and INPI, examining 710 observations of Brazilian companies, with data from 2008 to 2017. The hypothesized relationships were tested by the longitudinal multinomial logistic model and the longitudinal logistic model. Summarily, the results demonstrated that stakeholders' relationships based on positive reciprocity are positively related to open innovation (H1), as well as stakeholders' relationships based on justice (H2). Besides, covering the typologies of justice, it has been shown that stakeholders' relationships based on distributive justice (H2a) and stakeholders' relationships based on interactional justice (H2b) are also positively related to the development of open innovation. However, stakeholders' relationships based on procedural justice (H2c) were not related to open innovation. Regarding stakeholders' relationships based on temporal consistency (H3), relationships based on temporal consistency of reciprocity (H3a) proved to be positively related to open innovation; in turn, relationships based on the temporal consistency of justice (H3b) were not related to the development of open innovation. From these results, the significant role of positive reciprocity, distributive justice, interactional justice, and temporal consistency of positive reciprocity in the relationships with stakeholders became evident, demonstrating its direct and positive relationship with the development of open innovation. Considering the study's contributions, the following are highlighted: (i) identification of the types of stakeholders' relationships that collaborate for the development of open innovation; (ii) use of a synergistic perspective, which covers the network of open innovation relationships as a whole; (iii) empirical contribution to the Stakeholder Theory microfoundations by statistically proving the relationship between different classifications of stakeholders' relationships and open innovation. In summary, the main contribution of this study was to provide a model that explains the development of open innovation, emphasizing the importance of the different types of relationships developed with stakeholders, thus answering the request for studies that advance in understanding the role and motivation of the actors involved in this type of innovation and in comprehending the relationship network of open innovation as a whole. In addition to advancing the theoretical aspects, this research provides guidance for the managers of organizations focused on the generation of open innovation, demonstrating to which attributes and characteristics to direct efforts and resources in the relationship with stakeholders.
Title in Portuguese
Relacionamentos com os stakeholders como microfundamentos de open innovation: perspectivas das empresas brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Consistência temporal
Justiça
Open innovation
Reciprocidade
Relacionamentos com os stakeholders
Abstract in Portuguese
Como o processo de inovação, especificamente a open innovation, envolve a colaboração entre atores intraorganizacionais e extraorganizacionais, compreender as interações e a interface entre estes stakeholders torna-se um objeto de estudo relevante. Ao buscar colaboração e acesso a recursos valiosos, uma organização precisa estabelecer relacionamentos com seus stakeholders, elemento escassamente explorado na perspectiva da open innovation. Ao focar nisso, o presente estudo tem como objetivo geral explicar o relacionamento entre os diferentes relacionamentos com os stakeholders e a open innovation. Com base nos microfundamentos da Teoria dos Stakeholders e na literatura de open innovation, três hipóteses foram propostas. Para testá-las, adotou-se uma abordagem quantitativa, com levantamento de dados secundários do ISE e do INPI, examinando-se 710 observações de empresas brasileiras, com dados de 2008 a 2017. As relações hipotetizadas foram testadas pelo modelo logístico multinomial longitudinal e modelo logístico longitudinal. Em suma, os resultados demonstraram que os relacionamentos com os stakeholders baseados na reciprocidade positiva estão positivamente relacionados à open innovation (H1), assim como os relacionamentos com os stakeholders baseados na justiça (H2). Além disso, abrangendo as tipologias de justiça, demonstrou-se que os relacionamentos com os stakeholders baseados na justiça distributiva (H2a) e os relacionamentos com os stakeholders baseados na justiça interacional (H2b) também estão positivamente relacionados ao desenvolvimento de open innovation. No entanto, os relacionamentos com os stakeholders baseados na justiça processual (H2c) não se mostraram relacionados à open innovation. Quanto aos relacionamentos com os stakeholders baseados na consistência temporal (H3), os relacionamentos baseados na consistência temporal da reciprocidade (H3a) demonstraram estar positivamente relacionados a open innovation; por sua vez, os relacionamentos baseados na consistência temporal da justiça (H3b) não apresentaram relação com o desenvolvimento da open innovation. A partir destes resultados, evidenciou-se o papel relevante da reciprocidade positiva, da justiça distributiva, da justiça interacional e da consistência temporal da reciprocidade positiva nos relacionamentos com os stakeholders, demonstrando sua relação direta e positiva com o desenvolvimento de open innovation. Dentre as contribuições do estudo destacam-se: (i) identificação dos tipos de relacionamentos com os stakeholders que colaboram para o desenvolvimento de open innovation; (ii) utilização de uma perspectiva sinérgica, que abrange a rede de relacionamentos da open innovation como um todo; (iii) aporte empírico aos microfundamentos da Teoria dos Stakeholders ao provar estatisticamente a relação entre diferentes classificações de relacionamentos com os stakeholders e a open innovation. Em síntese, a principal contribuição deste estudo foi prover um modelo que explique o desenvolvimento de open innovation, ressaltando a importância dos diferentes tipos de relacionamentos desenvolvidos com os stakeholders, atendendo assim à chamada de estudos que avancem na compreensão do papel e motivação dos atores envolvidos neste tipo de inovação e no entendimento da rede de relacionamentos da open innovation como um todo. Além de avançar nos aspectos teóricos, a presente pesquisa fornece uma orientação para os gestores das organizações focados na geração de open innovation, demonstrando para quais atributos e características direcionar esforços e recursos no relacionamento com os stakeholders.