Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2005.tde-24092007-161930
Document
Author
Full name
Rosalina Semedo de Andrade Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Ana Cristina Limongi (President)
Gouvea, Maria Aparecida
Oliveira Júnior, Moacir de Miranda
Title in Portuguese
Importância da comunicação interna para o desenvolvimento do comprometimento organizacional: um estudo de caso em empresa brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de recursos humanos
Comprometimento organizacional
Comunicação organizacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Comprometimento organizacional é um tema complexo e que vem gerando, na literatura e na prática, discussões em relação à análise dos antecedentes e das variáveis que possam avaliá-la. Para as organizações que vem passando por uma transformação rumo a participação estratégica tão almejada e nem sempre alcançada mostra imperativo o gerenciamento de um comprometimento afetivo. Para este trabalho foi realizada a análise da literatura existente, seguida de uma pesquisa de campo. Por meio de uma pesquisa exploratória, descritiva e quantitativa, buscou-se responder se existe relação entre uma comunicação interna eficaz e o comprometimento afetivo das pessoas nas organizações. A literatura mostrou que a comunicação é um dos principais fatores de comprometimento e que o processo de comunicação é um processo fundamental na estratégia do comprometimento. Assim, essa comunicação deve ser planejada, dispondo de canais e instrumentos diversos, permitindo assim a atuação sinérgica de todas as áreas da organização. A partir destes aspectos e conceitos elaborados, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa de campo, que envolveu 79 funcionários de uma empresa do ranking das ?100 Melhores Empresas para Você Trabalhar?, de 2003, publicada pela Guia da Revista Exame, da Você S. A. Os resultados demonstraram que existe uma forte dependência e associação entre a comunicação interna eficaz, planejamento da comunicação organizacional e o comprometimento afetivo, permitindo concluir que o comprometimento afetivo está associada a comunicação interna eficaz.
Title in English
The importance of the internal communication for the organizacional development: study of case in Brazilian company
Keywords in English
Affective commitment
Integrated organizational communication
Internal communication
Organizational communication planning
Organizational culture
Abstract in English
Organizational commitment is a complex theme that has been generating, both in literature and practice, discussions concerning the relationship between the past data and variables that may evaluate them. The organization looking for the strategic participation but not exactly finding that shows the need of an affective commitment. In order to find out that, it was searched the existing literature followed by a field research. Through an exploratory and descriptive research, it was explored if there is any relationship between an efficient internal communication and the affective commitment among people within an organization. The literature showed that communication is one of the main commitment factors and that the communication process is fundamental in the commitment strategy. It means, communication must be planned, with different channels and tools, permitting in this way, all areas to act synergistically in the organization. Elaborating these aspects and concepts, it was developed a field research, involving 79 employees from a company presented in the ?100 Melhores Empresas para Você Trabalhar? ranking, in 2003, published by the Revista Exame Guide, Você S. A. The results demonstrated that there is a great dependence and association among an efficient internal communication, organizational communication plan and the affective commitment, so that it´s possible to conclude that the affective commitment is associated to an efficient internal communication.