Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2010.tde-25022010-105556
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Alberto de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar, Fauze Najib (President)
Gouvea, Maria Aparecida
Lex, Sergio
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano
Zilber, Moises Ari
Title in Portuguese
Segmentação estratégica de mercado empresarial: uma proposição de estrutura de procedimentos com base nos benefícios procurados
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise fatorial
Marketing estratégico
Marketing industrial
Segmentação de mercado
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposição apresentada de uma estrutura de procedimentos para a segmentação de mercados empresariais, após extensa pesquisa bibliográfica, resultou em quatro grandes etapas e quatorze passos. Acredita-se que seja lógica, útil e de aplicação abrangente em vários setores industriais e de consumo. A base fundamental de segmentação estudada foi aquela que diz respeito aos benefícios procurados pelos consumidores durante o processo de decisão de compra e o setor escolhido foi a indústria do alumínio. Essa indústria apresenta algumas importantes particularidades que tornam o estudo ainda mais desafiador: é um oligopólio, o produto é classificado como uma commodity (padronizado) na sua essência e o seu preço base é definido pela LME aproximando-se do que seria uma estrutura de mercado de concorrência perfeita (as empresas são tomadoras de preço). Dessa forma, a segmentação estratégica de mercado passa a ser a grande possibilidade para deslocar essa estrutura no sentido da concorrência imperfeita, em que as empresas passam a deter algum poder sobre os preços praticados. A pesquisa exploratória identificou que o setor de alumínio desenvolve uma segmentação ainda incipiente que simplesmente fornece informações pós-facto para comparações no setor com pouca ou nenhuma contribuição efetiva para a conquista de vantagem competitiva ou um melhor atendimento aos clientes e diferenciação das ofertas. Com base nos dados gerados a partir de uma pesquisa empírica, foram identificados sete benefícios procurados utilizando-se a técnica da análise fatorial: efetividade da entrega, capacitação técnica e de vendas, lealdade e relacionamento com o fornecedor, imagem do fornecedor, vendas diretas a preços competitivos, eficiência do produto e logística do produto e da sucata. Foram, também, identificados três segmentos ou conglomerados associados a esses benefícios. A segmentação de segunda ordem com base em variáveis de relacionamento e demográficas, não se mostrou adequada para caracterização dos segmentos, como preconizado por alguns autores.
Title in English
Strategic segmentation of business market: a procedure structure proposition based on sought benefits
Keywords in English
Business marketing
Market segmentation
Sought benefits and factorial analysis
Strategic marketing
Abstract in English
This current thesis presents a proposition of a step-by-step structure to the segmentation of business to business markets. This has been developed from extensive bibliographic research and encompasses four majour groups containing a total of fourteen steps. Its characteristics make it a logic and useful structure that can be applied in a variety of industries and end-user consumer markets. The fundamental aspect of segmentation studied that led to the development of such structure was that related to the sought benefits by the consumers during the purchasing decision-making process and the studied industry was that of the aluminum. This industry presents some important specificities that posed new challenges to the present study: it is characterized as an oligopoly and its product is characterized as a commodity in its essence with its price being set by the LME, being very close to a market structure of perfect competition (the organizations are price takers). In this sense, the strategic market segmentation becomes the main alternative to shift this structure to an imperfect competition in which organizations can bear some kind of power over the prices of their products. The exploratory research carried out in this study has identified that the aluminum industry practices some incipient kind on market segmentation that simply provides pós-facto information for comparisons within the industry with very little, if none, contribution to the obtaining of competitive advantage or a better service to clients and differentiation of the product offer. Based on the data gathered through an empiric research, seven sought benefits were identified through factorial analysis: delivery effectiveness, technical and sales qualification, loyalty and relationship with the suppliers, image of the supplier, direct sales by competitive prices, product efficiency and logistics of the product and scrap. Three segments or conglomerates were also identified as being associated to these benefits. Finally, the second order segmentation based on relationship and demographic variables did not present itself as adequate for the characterization of market segments within this industry, as proposed by some authors.