Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2014.tde-26052014-153317
Document
Author
Full name
Adalton Masalu Ozaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Eduardo Pinheiro Gondim de (President)
Barbero, Edson Ricardo
Nemoto, Miriam Christi Midori Oishi
Souza, Cesar Alexandre de
Wright, James Terence Coulter
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre a elaboração de roadmaps tecnológicos em empresas brasileiras de  software
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de inovações tecnológicas
Estratégia tecnológica
Setor de software
Technological roadmap
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor de software é muito dinâmico e competitivo, o que obriga as empresas a constantemente se transformar, seja pela incorporação de novas tecnologias, pela implementação de inovações em produtos e serviços, ou pela exploração de novos modelos de negócio. Neste cenário, empresas de software, para se manterem competitivas, precisam desenvolver rotinas de inteligência tecnológica (IT) que permitam coletar, analisar e tomar decisões sobre oportunidades e ameaças tecnológicas. Empresas de diversos setores têm adotado uma técnica de IT denominada roadmap tecnológico, que sucintamente representa uma visão de futuro que identifica a rota tecnológica, ou seja, as tecnologias a serem adotadas no futuro, associadas aos produtos a serem desenvolvidos e aos mercados a serem explorados. Neste contexto, esta tese procurou responder à questão "Como empresas brasileiras de software realizam atividades de elaboração de roadmap tecnológico?". Com base na literatura sobre roadmaps foi possível elaborar um modelo conceitual com as principais características identificadas em termos de objetivos, fontes de informação, barreiras, processo/conteúdo e benefícios dos roadmaps. Foi adotada a metodologia de estudos de casos múltiplos, com amostragem intencional, sendo selecionadas duas empresas de pequeno, duas de médio e duas de grande porte. O modelo conceitual elaborado para esta tese se mostrou muito útil, pois permitiu descrever os casos analisando sempre as mesmas dimensões, facilitando a comparação. Foi possível verificar, por exemplo, as características da atividade de elaboração de roadmaps importantes para todas as empresas estudadas, bem como aquelas importantes apenas para empresas de grande porte. Os casos evidenciam que há duas importantes influências do porte da empresa sobre a atividade de elaboração de roadmaps. Primeiro, a complexidade das interações internas e externas durante todo o processo é maior nas grandes empresas. Segundo, a organização do processo também é mais elaborada nas grandes empresas. Adicionalmente, este estudo permitiu identificar particularidades do setor de software com relação à elaboração de roadmaps: a) Foco no curto prazo - as empresas pesquisadas possuem foco no curto prazo, em geral trabalhando nas decisões tecnológicas e de funcionalidades para a próxima versão de seus produtos; e, b) Gestão de códigos do software - a estratégia da empresa sobre códigos ativos (ou seja, vigentes em clientes) a serem mantidos está relacionada ao roadmap e pode limitar o potencial de crescimento da firma. Visando cobrir um hiato existente entre a prática das empresas estudadas (foco em curto prazo) e a literatura (foco em longo prazo), é apresentada nesta tese uma proposta de metodologia para elaboração de roadmap tecnológico de longo prazo para empresas de software. Este estudo traz contribuições práticas e teóricas. Empresas de software, e eventualmente de setores correlatos, podem se beneficiar deste estudo por permitir comparar sua atividade de elaboração de roadmaps com a das empresas estudadas, bem como identificar pontos para aprimoramento à medida que planeja crescer. Do ponto de vista acadêmico, este estudo oferece diversas contribuições. Primeiramente, o modelo conceitual adotado nesta tese pode ser utilizado em outros estudos sobre roadmaps, inclusive em outros setores. Os estudos de caso evidenciam como a atividade de elaboração de roadmaps se diferencia em empresas de diferentes portes. Por fim, foram identificadas particularidades das empresas de software na atividade de elaboração de roadmaps.
Title in English
A study on the elaboration of technological roadmaps in Brazilian software companies
Keywords in English
Software industry
Technological innovation management
Technological roadmap
Technological strategy
Abstract in English
The software industry is highly dynamic and competitive. Companies competing in this industry must continuously transform themselves, through the incorporation of new technologies, innovation in products and services, or the exploration of new business models. Given this scenario, in order to remain competitive, software companies should develop technological intelligence (TI) routines to enable them to collect, analyse and make decisions regarding technological opportunities and threats. Companies from different industries are adopting a TI technique named technological roadmapping, which succinctly presents a future vision that identifies a technological path, that is, the technologies to be adopted in the future, together with the products to be developed and markets to be explored. Against this backdrop, this thesis addresses the question of "How do Brazilian software companies carry out technological roadmapping activities?" Based on the literature on roadmaps it has been possible to develop a conceptual model with the main characteristics in terms of objectives, sources of information, barriers, components and benefits of roadmaps. A multiple case studies methodology was adopted, with an intentional sample. Two small, two medium and two large companies were selected. The conceptual model developed for this thesis proved effective, as it enabled the description of the cases while always analysing the same dimensions, which facilitated the comparison. It was possible to verify, for example, the characteristics of the roadmapping activity important for all the companies studied, as well as those important only for large companies. The cases show that there are two important influences on roadmapping activities stemming from the size of the firm. First, the complexity of internal and external interactions throughout the process is greater for large companies. Second, the organization of the process is also more developed in large companies. Furthermore, this study identified some characteristics unique to the software industry with regards to the development of roadmaps: a) Focus on the short term - the companies surveyed have focused on the short-term, typically working with technology decisions and features for the next version of products; and, b) Management of software codes - the company's strategy for active codes (i.e. currently used with clients) to be maintained is related to the roadmap and may limit the potential growth of the firm. With a view to bridging a gap that exists between the practice of the companies studied (focus on short-term) and literature on the subject (focus on long-term), a proposed methodology for developing a long-term technological roadmap for software companies is presented in this thesis. This study presents theoretical and practical contributions. Software companies, and possibly related industries, can benefit from this study by comparing their roadmapping activities to those from the companies studied, and identifying points for improvement as they plan to grow. From an academic perspective, this study offers several contributions. First, the conceptual model adopted in this thesis can be used in other roadmap studies, including in other sectors. The case studies show how the roadmapping activities differ in firms of different sizes. Finally, characteristics specifically related to software companies in the roadmapping activity have been identified.