Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2011.tde-26102011-172523
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Preuss Siqueira Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Crescitelli, Edson (President)
Figueiredo, Júlio César Bastos de
Ikeda, Ana Akemi
Title in Portuguese
Gestão de marcas por meio das redes sociais: um estudo sobre a utilização do facebook
Keywords in Portuguese
Marcas
Marketing de relacionamento
Rede social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo aborda a utilização das mídias sociais como ferramenta para gestão de marcas. O tema se demonstra relevante por tratar de três assuntos considerados importantes na atualidade: gestão de marcas, marketing de relacionamento e redes sociais no ambiente virtual. A proposta do estudo é explorar se as organizações estão estabelecendo um relacionamento com seus clientes de forma que este promova o brand equity por meio do uso das redes sociais. Para se atingir os objetivos do estudo, foi realizada uma pesquisa exploratória de cunho qualitativo em que os dados foram coletados a partir do método netnográfico, ou seja, a partir da observação das informações que foram disponibilizadas publicamente nas páginas das marcas Coca-Cola, Microsoft e Google no site Facebook. A análise da pesquisa permitiu concluir que as três marcas observadas estão atuando no Facebook com o objetivo de se relacionar com seus consumidores, sendo que seu uso permite o engajamento natural das pessoas - seja por meio das mensagens postadas, que devem ser simples e conter em sua essência um conteúdo que promova o diálogo, a interação e confiança entre os participantes, evitando um teor que fale de si mesmo, ou seja por meio das ferramentas disponibilizadas.
Title in English
Brand Management through Social Networking: A study about the use of Facebook
Keywords in English
Brand
Marketing relationship
Social networking
Abstract in English
This study addresses the use of social media as a tool for brand management. This is a (highly) relevant theme because it deals with three matters of current importance: brand management, relationship marketing and social networking in the virtual environment. The purpose of this study is to explore whether organizations are establishing a relationship with their customers so as to promote brand equity through the use of social networks. To achieve the objectives of the study, an exploratory qualitative character survey was conducted where data was collected from netnographic method, in other words, from the observation of the information that was publicly available on Coca-Cola, Microsoft and Google's pages on Facebook. The research analysis concluded that the three brands are seen using Facebook in order to relate to their customers, and its use promotes the natural engagement of persons - whether through postings, which should be simple and contain in its core a content that promotes dialogue, interaction and trust among participants, thus avoiding the company to speak of itself, or through the tools available.