Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-27112017-144707
Document
Author
Full name
Yasser Hassan Saleh
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Saes, Maria Sylvia Macchione (President)
Amorim, Wilson Aparecido Costa de
Nunes, Rubens
Vilpoux, Olivier François
Title in Portuguese
Da cooperação à terra: experiências associativas em Pirituba II
Keywords in Portuguese
Cooperativas
Economia institucional
Movimentos sociais
Reforma agrária
Abstract in Portuguese
A caracterização social de cooperativas e organizações similares inspirou estudos científicos e ações sociais no Brasil e no mundo. A abordagem do tema inicia-se, pela economia institucional, com enfoque na concepção de estruturas de governança como nível analítico baseado na Economia de Custos de Transação (ECT). Na agricultura, as experiências cooperativas objetivaram a inserção ou manutenção de agentes econômicos no mercado. Por outro lado, no caso da questão da reforma agrária as ações governamentais tiveram a finalidade de promover a organização da produção. O papel das mobilizações sociais em defesa da reforma agrária é constatado como proponente de formas de inserção alternativas, a exemplo ao modelo de cooperativas do Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem-Terra (MST). O objetivo deste trabalho é compreender como as relações de poder da mobilização de grupos, como os movimentos sociais, influenciam a configuração de organizações cooperativas. Para atingi-lo toma-se o caso do assentamento Pirituba II, palco de diversas experiências que continham os elementos da mobilização política, da intervenção agrária do governo e de propostas de cooperação por diferentes atores. Os resultados demonstram que a lógica da ação coletiva intencionada pelos assentados corresponde a uma dinâmica familiar. Tomando as intervenções no sentido da indução da cooperação, observaram-se problemas da sua realização diante desta dinâmica.
Title in English
From cooperation to land: associative experiences in Pirituba II.
Keywords in English
Agrarian reform
Co-operatives
Institutional economics
Social movements
Abstract in English
The social characteristics of co-operatives and similar organisations inspired scientific studies and social actions in Brazil and around the world. The initial approach on the theme by institutional economics focused on the conception of governance structures as an analytical level based on Transaction Costs Economics (TCE). In agriculture, the cooperative experiences aimed at the insertion or the maintenance of the economic agents in the market. However, in the case of agrarian reform the Governmental actions were in order to promote the organisation of the production. The role of social mobilisations in defence of agrarian reform was observed as a proponent of alternative insertion forms. In this study the co-operatives' model by the Landless Rural Workers' Movement (MST) is the object of this phenomenon. The objective of this work is to understand how power relations by groups' mobilisations, as social movements, influence the co-operative organisations' configuration. To that end, we used the case of the Pirituba II settlement, since it was the scene of several experiences containing the political mobilisation elements, the government's agrarian intervention and the motions of co-operation by different actors. The results show that the logic of collective action intended by the settlers corresponds to a family dynamics. In analysing the interventions aiming to induce co-operation, we observed that problems of its execution were due to this dynamics.