Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-30082004-143833
Document
Author
Full name
Melissa Franchini Cavalcanti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Dante Pinheiro (President)
Fiorati, Jete Jane
Silveira, Jose Augusto Giesbrecht da
Title in Portuguese
A agência nacional de telecomunicações (ANATEL) e as negociações no setor de telefonia fixa
Keywords in Portuguese
acordo
ANATEL
negociações
telecomunicações
Abstract in Portuguese
O modelo de competição introduzido no Brasil pós-privatização exigiu a criação da Agência Nacional de Telecomunicações (ANATEL) para promover o desenvolvimento das telecomunicações, por meio de infra-estrutura capaz de oferecer à sociedade serviços adequados, diversificados e a preços justos. À ANATEL foram outorgados poderes para a implementação da política de telecomunicações: regulador, com objetivo de editar planos e regulamentos; fiscalizador, com objetivo de coibir práticas abusivas contrárias à legislação e mediador, com objetivo de compor negociações entre os agentes. A dissertação analisou a influência da ANATEL nas negociações na telefonia fixa, tendo como base a elaboração do acordo de interconexão entre a EMBRATEL e a Telefônica, pois, nesse cenário de mudanças, as negociações e conflitos são freqüentes, principalmente quando a questão é a interconexão de redes, pois os interesses econômicos das prestadoras de serviços são divergentes e o Estado cria uma obrigatoriedade de interconexão, tornando complexo o acordo. A ANATEL exigiu que as empresas realizassem a interconexão independente de um contrato, pois para o órgão regulador o interesse público é superior. Assim, o acordo e as questões divergentes estão na ANATEL para decisão por um processo de arbitragem. A celeridade esperada da ANATEL na gestão de conflitos não foi observada na prática, pois o acordo de interconexão está há quase um ano esperando solução. Verifica-se a importância da presença do órgão regulador, pois em razão da complexidade técnica, ele possui ferramentas que obrigam a prestação do serviço, mesmo sem o respaldo contratual.
Title in English
The National Telecommunication Agency and the negotiations of 'settled/fixed' telephone services
Keywords in English
agreement
ANATEL
negotiations
telecommunications
Abstract in English
The competition model introduced in post-privatization Brazil has demanded the creation of ANATEL, which stands for National Telecommunication Agency- (‘Agência Nacional de Telecomunicações’). Such institution is meant to promote the development of telecommunications through infrastructure capable of supplying society with adequate and diversified, fair-priced services. ANATEL has been granted powers for the implementation of the telecommunication policy: regulation powers, aiming at editing plans and regulations; inspection powers, whose objective is to hinder counter-legislation abuse practices; and mediation powers, which aim at composing negotiations among agents. This dissertation has analyzed ANATEL’s influence on the negotiations of ‘settled/fixed’ telephone services, based on the elaboration of the agreement of interconnection between EMBRATEL and Telefônica. In the present scenery of changes, negotiations and conflicts are rather frequent, mainly when the point in question is the interconnection of networks, as not only do telephone companies have divergent economic interests, but the State also makes interconnections mandatory, thus making the agreement rather complex. ANATEL demanded that the companies should consummate the interconnection regardless of a contract, as public interest is the official regulating agency’s first and foremost concern. Therefore, ANATEL is holding the agreement and the divergent issues, waiting for an arbitration process. The celerity expected from ANATEL in conflict management has actually not been noticed, as the agreement of interconnection has remained unsolved for nearly a year. The importance of the presence of the official regulating agency is quite clear, as in the face of technical complexity, such institution possesses the tools which compel the supply of the services, even without the support of a contract.