Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-08122003-145138
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Alves Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Aguirre, Basilia Maria Baptista (President)
Paulani, Leda Maria
Sallum Junior, Brasilio Joao
Title in Portuguese
Cooperação intermunicipal no âmbito do SUS.
Keywords in Portuguese
economia institucional
externalidade
integração horizontal
Saúde pública - aspectos econômicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizou-se um estudo das interações entre vários agentes que poderiam estar envolvidos com a estruturação de uma cooperação intermunicipal voltada à política pública de saúde. Pudemos observar que as estruturas formatadas ocorrem como uma combinação linear de plenamente espontânea, quando, então, há a interação dos personagens a nível municipal, a totalmente induzida, quando, então, a capacidade de coerção exercida pela União é suficiente para induzir os Municípios a adotarem uma postura de compartilhamento dos recursos a nível regional. De qualquer forma, o estudo verificou que interferem na formatação de uma estrutura de cooperação algumas variáveis tais como as externalidades, a motivação e incentivos, as instituições e suas alterações, a capacidade de coordenação e de solubilidade da assimetria informacional, entre outras. Assim sendo, desenhamos um arcabouço teórico apoiado nas teorias tradicional de finanças públicas, de escolha coletiva, de contratos e na institucional, a fim de esmiuçarmos dois exemplos diametralmente polarizados: a estruturação da cooperação na forma de uma coalizão por meio de um consórcio intermunicipal e a estruturação da cooperação na forma de convênios por meio da institucionalização de normas operacionais editadas pelo SUS.
Title in English
Intermunicipal cooperation facing the public policy of health of the SUS - Brazil.
Keywords in English
Externality
Health public - Economics approach
Horizontal integration
Institutional economic
Abstract in English
A study on the interactions between several agents that could be involved with the arrangement of an intermunicipal cooperation facing the public policy of health has taken place. We could observe that the formatted structures happen as a linear combination of plenarily spontaneous, when, thus, there is the interaction of the personages at a municipal level, totally induced, when, hence, the coercion capacity set forth by the Union is enough to induce municipal districts to adopt a resourcesharing deportment at a regional level. Nevertheless, the study has verified that some variables interfere in the formulation of a structure of cooperation, such as the externalities, motivation and incentives, institutions and its modifications, the capacity of coordination and solubility of informational asymmetry, among many others. Therefore, we have designed a theoretical structure sustained on the theories of traditional public finances, of public choice, of contracts and on the institutional, aiming to crumble two diametrically polarized examples: the formulation of the cooperation as a coalition through an inter-municipal consortium and the arrangement of cooperation as pacts, which are made by the institutionalization of operational norms edited by SUS.