Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2012.tde-11062012-190139
Document
Author
Full name
Jacqueline Nogueira Cambota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Fabiana Fontes (President)
Andrade, Monica Viegas
Campino, Antonio Carlos Coelho
Diaz, Maria Dolores Montoya
Nishijima, Marislei
Title in Portuguese
Desigualdades sociais na utilização de cuidados de saúde no Brasil e seus determinantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso aos serviços de saúde
Economia da saúde
Equidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A equidade na utilização de cuidados de saúde deve ser considerada como questão central em qualquer política de saúde que pretenda contribuir para uma sociedade mais justa. Desse modo, o objetivo desta tese é analisar o desempenho da entrega de cuidados no Brasil em termos de equidade por meio de violações do princípio de equidade horizontal na utilização dos serviços de cuidados de saúde e da decomposição dos determinantes da desigualdade na utilização do cuidado relacionada à renda. A desigualdade na distribuição de cuidado médico pela renda é capturada por índices de iniquidade para a utilização de serviços de consultas médicas e internações hospitalares. Esses índices mostram se existem diferenças no uso de serviços de cuidados de saúde entre indivíduos com similares necessidades de saúde. Para explicar as causas da desigualdade, Wagstaff, van Doorslaer e Watanabe (2003) propõem que a medida do grau de desigualdade seja decomposta nas contribuições dos fatores explicativos do uso. A análise também considerou a perspectiva da desigualdade, o que permitiu observar não apenas desigualdades sociais mas também variações regionais na entrega de cuidados de saúde. Os resultados mostraram iniquidade horizontal pró-rico no uso de consultas médicas e pouca evidência de iniquidade no uso de internações. O padrão de iniquidade horizontal no uso se repetiu para todas as regiões, mas regiões menos desenvolvidas como, o Norte e o Nordeste, apresentaram maior grau de iniquidade. A decomposição da desigualdade mostra que contribuições de fatores de necessidades de saúde são principalmente pró-pobre, uma vez que pessoas mais pobres tendem a possuir maiores necessidades de cuidado. Por outro lado, as contribuições dos determinantes sociais foram bastante diversificadas. Renda e escolaridade contribuem para aumentar a distribuição pró-rico no uso de consultas e reduzir a contribuição pró-pobre no uso de internações hospitalares. A contribuição da condição de atividade foi, em geral, pró-pobre, podendo ser explicada pelo maior custo de oportunidade das pessoas ocupadas em procurar cuidados com a saúde. As contribuições dos plano de saúde e das desigualdades regionais são examinadas com maior atenção por serem alvo direto de políticas de saúde. Assim, contribuições pró-rico do plano de saúde e das desigualdades regionais poderiam ser reduzidas, por exemplo, por estratégias com foco em grupos de renda mais baixa e pela ampliação de recursos físicos e humanos das áreas menos desenvolvidas.
Title in English
Social inequalities in the use of healthcare in Brazil and its determinants
Keywords in English
Decomposition
Health care utilization
Horizontal equity
Abstract in English
Equity in healthcare utilization should be considered as a basic issue at any health policy that you want to contribute to a fairer society. Thus, the aim of this thesis is to analyze the performance of medical care delivery in Brazil in terms of equity through violations of the horizontal equity principle of healthcare use and of the decomposition of the determinants of income-related inequality in the use of medical care. The inequality in the distribution of medical care by income is captured by inequity indices. This indices show if there are differences in the use of healthcare services among individuals with similar health needs. To explain the causes of the income-related inequality, Wagstaff, van Doorslaer, Watanabe (2003) proposed that the measure of the degree of inequality is decomposed into the determinants of use. The analysis also considered the regional perspective of inequality, which allowed us to observe not only social inequalities but also regional variations in the delivery of healthcare. The results find evidence horizontal inequity pro-rich in the utilization of doctor visits and little evidence de inequity in inpatient care use. The pattern of horizontal inequity in use is repeated for all regions, but less developed regions like the North and Northeast had a higher degree of iniquity. The decomposition of inequality shows that contributions of factors of health needs are mainly pro-poor, because poorer people tend to have greater care needs. On the other hand, the contributions of the social determinants were enough diverse. Income and education contributed to increase the pro-rich distribution of use of doctor visits and reduce the distribution pro-poor inpatient care. The contribution of status of activity was mostly pro-poor because probably economically active people have a higher cost of opportunity in seeking healthcare. The contributions from the health insurance and regional inequalities are examined more closely by being a direct target of health policy. Accordingly, contributions pro-rich of health insurance and of regional inequalities could be reduced, for example, by strategies focused on lower income groups and by the expansion of physical and human resources of less developed areas.