Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-19072024-084058
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Bianchi, Ana Maria Afonso Ferreira (President)
Aguirre, Basilia Maria Baptista
Merege, Luiz Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Em busca das origens do terceiro setor: uma avaliação crítica da literatura econômica sobre organizações não-lucrativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Empresas não lucrativas
Terceiro setor
Abstract in Portuguese
A questão central deste trabalho é a busca de uma fundamentação teórica para a existência do Terceiro Setor. A importância desta questão está no fato de que a compreensão inadequada do papel desempenhado pelas organizações que o compõem leva a indefinições no tocante às questões de política económica, como por exemplo a pertinência de parcerias com o governo. Ao mesmo tempo, o Terceiro Setor tem um tamanho não desprezível, e a sua importância tem sido supervalorizada como instrumento privilegiado de desenvolvimento. Este estudo desenvolverá o argumento de que a lógica que rege o Terceiro Setor não pode ser reduzida aos modelos simplificados da Economia, baseados em auto-interesse e que contemplam empresas lucrativas e indivíduos egoístas. Para isto, fará uma crítica de três trabalhos que enfocam o Terceiro Setor com as ferramentas da Economia neoclássica, mostrando a necessidade de se incorporar elementos de outras ciências sociais nas análises
Title in English
In search of the origins of the third sector: a critical assessment of the economic literature on non-profit organizations
Keywords in English
Non-profit companies
Third sector
Abstract in English
The central question of this dissertation is the search for theoretical foundations that can explain the existence of the so-called Third Sector. The importance of this question comes from the fact that the misunderstandings about the role played by the Third Sector organizations lead to indefinitions concerning economic policies, among which the pertinence of partnerships between govemment and nonprofit organizations. At the same time, the size of the Third Sector cannot be neglected, and its importance has been overvalued as a privileged tool for the development. This study will build the argument that the logic which guides the Third Sector cannot be reduced to simple economic models, based on self-interest, which mainly apply to for-profit organizations and egoistic individuais. This will be basically accomplished by a criticai review of the literature that focuses the Third Sector within a neoclassical framework, in order to show the need to incorporate theoretical elements from other social sciences into the analysis