Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2018.tde-20022018-165604
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Harumi Fujisawa Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Jane Aparecida (President)
Vidal, Luciane Meneguin Ortega
Krakauer, Patricia Viveiros de Castro
Zancul, Eduardo de Senzi
Title in Portuguese
Inovação e modelo de negócios como ferramentas competitivas em grandes empresas
Keywords in Portuguese
Competitividade
Gestão da inovação
Inovação
Modelo de negócios
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito desta dissertação é entender como grandes empresas multinacionais desenvolvem modelo de negócios suportados por suas inovações, visando a manter a competitividade e a atender às necessidades de seus consumidores em um mercado cada vez mais dinâmico e exigente.Para tal fim, definiu-se como objetivo principal compreender a maneira como especialistas que trabalham em grandes empresas inovam e desenvolvem modelos de negócios para atender às demandas de mercado, visando à competitividade e à sobrevivência do negócio. A escolha deste tema se justifica pelo fato de que empresas grandes possuem maior dificuldade de inovar, pois continuam a fazer melhor o que as tornaram grande, priorizando a eficiência e execução à inovação. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório de natureza qualitativa, baseado em fontes primárias por meio de entrevistas em profundidade com doze especialistas que atuam com inovação em grandes empresas multinacionais. Para a composição amostral, os especialistas foram buscados em organizações multinacionais com base em três rankings de inovação existentes no país que distinguem as melhores empresas nesse quesito. A análise identificou que há um alinhamento entre teoria e prática no que tange aos conceitos de inovação e a modelo de negócios. Além disso, constatou-se que os especialistas abordam a inovação de forma estratégica e estruturada, desenvolvendo assim diferentes tipos de inovação: tecnológica, incremental, radical e disruptiva. No entanto, apenas as inovações ditas como radicais ou disruptivas criaram modelos de negócios nas empresas dos especialistas entrevistados, por diferentes motivos, a saber: pela característica da indústria; pelo direcional estratégico da organização; ou pelo papel da liderança, sendo este fundamental para fomentar a prática de inovação e eliminar barreiras estruturais ou comportamentais presentes. Desta forma, o estudo exploratório trouxe à luz a importância da inovação em relação à sua prática e à implantação no ambiente de negócios, bem como seu valor para a competitividade empresarial quanto ao desenvolvimento de modelo de negócios.
Title in English
Innovation and business model as competitive tools in large corporations
Keywords in English
Business models
Competitiveness
Innovation
Innovation management
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to understand how large multinational companies develop a business model supported by their innovations in order to maintain their competitiveness and to meet consumers' needs in an increasingly dynamic and demanding market. Therefore, the main objective was to understand how specialists who work in large companies innovate and develop business models to meet market demands, aiming competitiveness and business survival. The choice of this theme is justified by the fact that large companies have more difficulty to innovate, as they continue to do better what has made them big, by prioritizing efficiency and execution over innovation. It is an exploratory and qualitative study based on primary data sources and in-depth interviews with twelve specialists who work with innovation in large multinational companies. For the sample composition, experts were selected in multinational companies based on three local innovation rankings that distinguishes the best companies in this area. The analysis identified that there is an alignment between theory and practice in terms of innovation concepts and business models. In addition, all the companies surveyed approach innovation in a strategic and structured way, developing different types of innovation - technological, incremental, radical, and disruptive. However, only radical or disruptive innovations have created business models in the surveyed companies, for different reasons: either because of the characteristics of the industry; by the strategic direction of the organization; or by the role of leadership, the latter being fundamental to foster innovation practices and to eliminate structural or behavioral barriers presented. Thus, the exploratory study has brought to light the importance of innovation in relation to its practice and to its implementation in business environment, as well as its value for business competitiveness concerning the development of business models.