Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2019.tde-30052019-155643
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Bizeray Benedito Katz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pedroso, Marcelo Caldeira (President)
Barbero, Edson Ricardo
Gomes, Leonardo Augusto de Vasconcelos
Nakagawa, Marcelo Hiroshi
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de modelo de negócio em empresa startup brasileira de biotecnologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Biotecnologia
Modelo de negócios
Startup
Abstract in Portuguese
As empresas startup na área de biotecnologia podem adotar um portfólio de modelo de negócios diversificado com o intuito de maximizar a captação de valor do know how e das atividades associadas à pesquisa e desenvolvimento. O equilíbrio entre esses modelos de negócios é determinante para a geração de receita para subsidiar o longo prazo intrínseco ao desenvolvimento do negócio derivado de pesquisa e desenvolvimento em biotecnologia. Nesse cenário, é relevante a análise e seleção do método apropriado de construção de modelos de negócios para empresas startup no setor de biotecnologia. O presente estudo tem como objetivo desenvolver o modelo de negócios de uma startup de biotecnologia de diagnóstico molecular no mercado brasileiro. O método de pesquisa adotado foi a pesquisa-ação que derivou na seleção do método de construção de modelo de negócios descrito por Pedroso, 2018. A autora demonstra que a aplicação desse método em uma startup brasileira de biotecnologia gerou 4 ciclos interativos de planejamento, ação, avaliação e diagnóstico. Ainda, a autora aponta sugestões para a aplicação desse método em empresas brasileiras startup de biotecnologia.
Title in English
The development of a business model in a Brazilian biotechnology startup
Keywords in English
Biotechnology
Business model
Startup
Abstract in English
Startups in the biotechnology area may adopt a diversified business model portfolio that seek to maximize the value of know-how and activities associated with research and development. The balance between these business models is decisive for the generation of revenue to subsidize the long term intrinsic to the development of the business derived from research and development in biotechnology. In this scenario, it is relevant to analyze and select the appropriate method to construct business models for startup companies in the biotechnology sector. The present study aims to develop the business model of a biotechnology startup on the molecular diagnostic sector in the Brazilian market. The research method adopted was the action research that resulted on the selection of the method of business model construction described by Pedroso, 2018. The author shows that the application of said method in a Brazilian biotech startup generated 4 interactive cycles of planning, action, evaluation and diagnostic. In addition, the author gives some suggestions for applying this method on Brazilian startups