Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2023.tde-30082023-194000
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Graciano Ponce
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Carrete, Liliam Sanchez (President)
Comini, Graziella Maria
Felipe, Israel José dos Santos
Hourneaux Junior, Flávio
Title in Portuguese
Investimento de impacto via P2P lending: fatores que influenciam a intenção de investimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento do investidor
Intenção de investimento
Investimento de impacto
Peer-to-peer lending
Abstract in Portuguese
O P2Plending (P2P) é uma ferramenta financeira inovadora que tem sido cada vez mais utilizada por startups e pequenas e médias empresas (PMEs) como uma alternativa de captação de recursos financeiros. Este estudo tem com objetivo investigar os fatores que influenciam os investidores na intenção de realizar investimento de impacto, via P2P. A pesquisa foi através de um questionário online estruturado com 191 respondentes, coletados de dezembro de 2022 a janeiro de 2023. O modelo teórico utilizou a teoria do comportamento planejado (TCP), na qual as intenções comportamentais são determinadas por três fatores: atitude, norma subjetiva e controle comportamental percebido (Ajzen,1985). Adicionalmente, foram considerados os valores pessoais (altruísmo/egoísmo) e a efetividade percebida do investidor (EP). A Modelagem de Equações Estruturais (MEE), com o método dos mínimos quadrados parciais (PLS), foi usada para avaliar a validade do modelo teórico no contexto de investimento de impacto, via P2P. O modelo teórico apresentou melhor ajuste na formulação tradicional da TCP, na qual o controle percebido é uma variável predecessora da intenção, não sendo validado quando esta variável foi considerada como moderadora da atitude e das normas subjetivas. Os resultados também sugerem que o investimento de impacto, via P2P lending é percebido pelos investidores como uma opção de investimento mais consciente, porém somente será atraente se for orientada para retorno financeiro e houver formalmente o comprometimento de empresa com a gestão e mensuração do impacto. O estudo contribui com insights para os gestores de plataformas de empréstimo P2P aprimorarem as estratégias para atrair novos investidores de impacto.
Title in English
Impact investing in P2P lending: factors that influence investment intention
Keywords in English
Impact investing
Investment intention
Investor behavior
Peer to peer lending
Abstract in English
P2Plending (P2P) is an innovative financial tool that has been increasingly used by startups and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) as an alternative for raising financial resources. This study aims to investigate the factors that influence investment intention of investors. The survey was based on a structured online questionnaire with 191respondents, collected from December 2022 to January 2023. To meet the objective to investigate the intentions of the investors the study used the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) (Ajzen,1991) that has been widely applied to the prediction and change of behavior, including behavior related to the use of technology and investment decisions. According to the TPB, behavioral intentions are determined by three factors: attitude toward the behavior, subjective norm, and perceived behavioral control. In addition, the personal values (altruism/egoism) and the investor's perceived effectiveness (PE) were considered in the theoretical model. The Structural Equation Modeling (SEM), with the Partial Least Squares (PLS) method, was used to assess the validity of the theoretical model in the context of impact investing, via P2P. The theoretical model presented a better fit in the traditional TPB formulation, in which the perceived control is an antecedent variable of intention, and it not being validated when this variable was considered as a moderator of attitude and subjective norms. The results also suggest that impact investing via P2P lending is perceived by investors as a more conscious investment option, but it will only be attractive if it is oriented towards financial returns and if there is a formal commitment by the company to managing and measuring the impact.