Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2008.tde-13052008-144737
Document
Author
Full name
Oscar Cavichia de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Roberto Dell' Aglio Dias da (President)
Cuisinier, Francois Christophe
Gruenwald, Ruth Bomfim
Title in Portuguese
Abundâncias químicas de nebulosas planetárias na conexão bojo-disco
Keywords in Portuguese
nebulosas planetárias espectrofotometria galáxia evolução química
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho constituiu-se da análise de abundâncias químicas de nebulosas planetárias localizadas na conexão bojo-disco, onde se dá o encontro das características do bojo, tais como a diversidade de abundâncias, com as do disco, tais como o limite interno do gradiente radial de abundâncias. Em particular, o estudo de nebulosas planetárias nesta região traz informações importantes a respeito das abundâncias de elementos tais como He, O, Ne, Ar, S e de sua evolução associada à evolução das estrelas de massa intermediária. Novas abundâncias foram derivadas a partir de observações espectrofotométricas no telescópio Perkin-Elmer de 1.60 m do Laboratório Nacional de Astrofísica (LNA) em Minas Gerais, Brasil. Foram observadas nebulosas planetárias selecionadas através da localização na direção do centro da Galáxia, diâmetro angular no óptico e fluxo em rádio. A comparação entre as abundâncias obtidas neste trabalho com outros trabalhos da literatura mostrou que as distribuições das abundâncias são compatíveis. Para o estudo da distribuição das abundâncias na conexão utilizou-se as escalas de distância de Maciel & Pottasch (1980), Cahn et al. (1992) e Zhang (1995). A separação das nebulosas planetárias do bojo e do disco mostrou que em média as do bojo apresentam menores abundâncias se comparadas as disco interno, para as escalas de Cahn et al. (1992) e Zhang (1995). Contudo esta separação não é superior aos erros na obtenção das abundâncias, indicando apenas uma tendência. Através deste estudo encontrou-se uma distância de separação entre as propriedades químicas destas regiões. Para a primeira escala esta distância é de 2.9 kpc e para a segunda de 1.5 kpc. Sendo que o valor de 2.9 kpc concorda com resultados independentes. A escala de Maciel & Pottasch (1980) não apresentou resultados conclusivos a respeito da distribuição das abundâncias entre estas estruturas.
Title in English
Chemical abundances of planetary nebulae in the bulge-disk connection
Keywords in English
planetary nebulae spectrophotometry galaxy chemical evolution
Abstract in English
This project consisted in a spectrophotometric investigation of planetary nebulae located at the bulge-disk connection of the Milk Way, where the bulge and disk characteristics such as chemical and kinematic properties should intersect. In particular, the study of planetary nebulae in the bulge-disk connection brings important informations about the chemical abundances of elements such as He,N,O,S,Ar,Ne and the evolution of these abundances, associated with the evolution of intermediate-mass stars, as well as for the chemical evolution of the Galaxy. New abundances were derived from spectrophotometric observations at the Perkin-Elmer 1.6 m telescope of Laboratório Nacional de Astrofísica - Brazil. The objects were selected according to their location toward the Galactic center, angular diameter, and radio flux. The data show a good agreement with some other results in the literature, in the sense that the distribution of the abundances is similar to those works. Statistical distance scales from Maciel & Pottasch (1980), Cahn et al. (1992), and Zhang (1995) were used to study the distribution of chemical abundances in the bulge-disk connection. Making use of Cahn et al. (1992) and Zhang (1995) scales, the separation between PNe belonging to the disk and bulge showed that on the average those from the bulge have a slight underabundance compared to those from the inner disk. Nevertheless this separation is not larger than the errors in the abundance determinations, showing only a tendency. This study allowed to find the distance in which the chemical properties of these regions are distinct. For the former scale the distance is 2.9 kpc and for the latter is 1.5 kpc. The value of 2.9 kpc agree with other results for the disk-bulge separation. The same study with Maciel & Pottasch (1980) distance scale did not show any conclusive result about the distribution of chemical abundances between these structures.