Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2019.tde-13082019-162535
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Marques Reggiani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Moreno, Jorge Luis Melendez (President)
Barbuy, Beatriz Leonor Silveira
Maciel, Walter Junqueira
Pinho, Luan Ghezzi Ferreira
Souto, Diogo Martins
Yong, David Choong-Keat
Title in English
Differential abundances in metal-poor stars: impact in the study of the Galaxy, stellar evolution and Big Bang nucleosynthesis
Keywords in English
Galaxy: Evolution
Galaxy: Halo
Spectroscopy
Stars: Abundances
Stars: Pop II
Abstract in English
This thesis presents the main results of the studies developed during the PhD at the Instituto de Astronomia, Geofísica e Ciências Atmosféricas, of the Universidade de São Paulo, that resulted in four papers as the first author and one peer-reviewed proceeding. All papers are attached in Appendix A. The main interest throughout the PhD is to study the Formation and early Chemical Evolution of the Galaxy via precise chemical abundances of the metal-poor component of the Galactic inner halo. We explored the viability of a chemical analysis via line-by-line differential abundance analysis in low metallicity stars, and showed that the increased precision might reveal small differences and inhomogeneities that can not be seen in a regular spectroscopic analysis. For this, we employed extremely high-resolution, and high S/N spectra, and we also showed how the quality of our data influences the final abundance precision. The line-by-line differential abundance technique was employed in a larger sample of high-resolution, high S/N, spectra, to study the formation of the inner halo and put constraints on chemical evolution models and the nucleosynthesis processes therein. As byproduct of our analysis, we studied binary stellar evolution through Blue Straggler Stars, which were used to constrain both nucleosynthesis in AGB stars and Blue Straggler formation. We also present the results of a study focused on a pair of binary stars with implications for the formation of the inner halo and the use of chemical tagging to constrain the birth environment of the stars. As a byproduct of this analysis we found implications of possible planetary formation in metal-poor stars. At last, we show the development of an atomic model for a non-LTE analysis of potassium line formation, and its application for the study of the chemical evolution of potassium through cosmic history, with implications for the nucleosynthesis of potassium and Galactic chemical evolution models with yields from massive rotating stars.
Title in Portuguese
Abundâncias diferenciais em estrelas pobres em metais: impactos no estudo da Galáxia, evolução estelar e nucleossíntese primordial.
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia
Estrelas: Abundâncias
Estrelas: Pop II
Galáxia: Evolução
Galáxia: Halo
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese apresentamos os resultados do trabalho de doutoramento desenvolvido no Instituto de Astronomia, Geofísica e Ciências Atmosféricas, da Universidade de São Paulo, publicados em quatro artigos científicos como primeiro autor, e um artigo arbitrado em proceedings. Todos os artigos estão anexados no Apêndice A. O interesse principal deste trabalho de doutorado é estudar a formação e evolução química da Galáxia através de análises precisas de abundâncias químicas de estrelas pobres em metais do componente interno do halo galáctico. Exploramos a viabilidade do uso da técnica de análise diferencial e mostramos que o aumento em precisão fornecido pelo uso da técnica é capaz de revelar inomogeneidades não observáveis em uma análise clássica. Também é discutido como a resolução e o sinal/ruído dos espectros, pode influenciar a precisão final das abundâncias obtidas, analisando espectros de diferentes qualidades de forma sistemática. Em seguida, é apresentado um trabalho de análise química através da técnica diferencial, onde são discutidas a formação do componente interno do halo galático e a evolução química de diversos elementos, com implicações para processos de nucleossíntese e modelos de evolução química da Galáxia. Como subproduto deste estudo apresentamos uma análise da evolução de estrelas binárias através da análise química de duas estrelas Blue Stragglers, com implicações para a nucleossíntese em estrelas AGB e para a evoluçaõ de sistemas binários. Também mostramos resultados de um estudo de um par de estrelas binárias, focado na formação do halo e no uso da técnica de chemical tagging para a identificação do local de nascimento de duas estrelas extra-galáticas. Uma diferença entre as abundâncias do par de estrelas é evidência de formação planetária em estrelas de baixa metalicidade. Finalizando a tese, mostramos o desenvolvimento de um modelo atômico para estudar a formação das linhas espectroscópicas de potássio, e a aplicação deste modelo no estudo da evolução química do elemento, mostrando que, possivelmente, estrelas massivas em alta rotação podem ser uma importante fonte nucleossintética de potássio.