Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.14.2016.tde-16122015-201029
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Moser Faes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Carciofi, Alex Cavalieri (President)
Bjorkman, Jon Eric
Kanaan, Samer
Kervella, Pierre
Levenhagen, Ronaldo Savarino
Souza Junior, Armando Domiciano de
Title in English
An interferometric view of hot star disks
Keywords in English
circumstellar matter
individual (Achernar)
stars: emission-line - Be
stars: fundamental parameters
stars: magnetic field
techniques: interferometric
Abstract in English
Optical long baseline interferometry was recently established as a technique capable of resolving stars and their circumstellar environments at the milliarcsecond (mas) resolution level. This high-resolution opens an entire new window to the study of astrophysical systems, providing information inaccessible by other techniques. Astrophysical disks are observed in a wide variety of systems, from galaxies up to planetary rings, commonly sharing similar physical processes. Two particular disk like systems are studied in the thesis: (i) B He-rich stars that exhibits magnetic fields in order of kG and that trap their winds in structures called magnetospheres; and (ii) Be stars, fast rotating stars that create circumstellar viscous disks. This study uses the interferometric technique to investigate both the photosphere proper and the circumstellar environment of these stars. The objective is to combine interferometry with other observational techniques (such as spectroscopy and polarimetry) to perform a complete and well-constrained physical description of these systems. This description is accompanied by radiative transfer models performed by the HDUST code.
Title in Portuguese
Uma visão interferométrica de discos de estrelas quentes
Keywords in Portuguese
estrelas: campo magnético
estrelas: individual (Achernar)
estrelas: linha de emissão - Be
estrelas: parâmetros fundamentais
material circunstelar
técnicas: interferométrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Interferometria óptica de longa linha de base recentemente estabeleceu-se como uma técnica capaz de resolver estrelas e seus ambientes circunstelares no nível de mili segundos de arcos (\textit). Esta alta resolução abre uma janela inteiramente nova para o estudo de sistemas astrofísicos, fornecendo informações inacessíveis por outras técnicas. Discos astrofísicos são observados numa ampla variedade de sistemas, de galáxias à discos planetários, em geral compartilhando de processos físicos similares. Dois sistemas de discos foram estudados nesta tese: (i) o estrelas B ricas em He e que possuem campos magnéticos da ordem de kG e que confinam seus ventos em estruturas chamadas magnetosferas; e (ii) estrelas Be, estrelas de rotação rápida que criam um disco circumstelar viscoso. Este estudo usa a técnica interferométrica para investigar ambas a própria fotosfera e o ambiente circunstelar destas estrelas. O objetivo é combinar a interferometria com outras técnicas observacionais (tal como espectroscopia e polarimetria) para realizar uma descrição física completa e precisa destes sistemas. Esta descrição é acompanhada por modelos de transferência radiativa executados pelo código HDUST.