Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.1999.tde-20102001-211744
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Ignácio da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Viegas, Sueli Maria Marino (President)
Capelato, Hugo Vicente
Gruenwald, Ruth Bomfim
Title in Portuguese
"Linhas de Estrutura Fina em Absorção no Espectro de QSOs"
Keywords in Portuguese
processos atômicos.
radiação cósmica de fundo
sistemas de absorção de quasares
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho realizamos cálculos teóricos das razões de povoamento dos níveis de estrutura fina do C0, C+ e Si+ considerando em detalhes os efeitos dos diversos mecanismos de excitação: colisões, fluorescência e a radiação cósmica de fundo. Empregamos dados atômicos recentes coletados na literatura na resolução das equações de equilíbrio estatístico pertinentes. A confrontação das razões de povoamento calculadas com as razões de densidades de coluna observadas disponíveis na literatura nos permite obter informações acerca das condições físicas (densidades volumétricas, intensidade de um campo de radiação UV presente, temperatura da radiação cósmica de fundo) e propriedades (dimensão característica e massa) dos sistemas damped Lyman a e Lyman Limit vistos em absorção no espectro de QSOs. Como um aparte, e por sua relação com o tema do trabalho, também investigamos a lei de temperatura da radiação cósmica de fundo.
Title in English
Fine-structure absorption lines in QSO spectra.
Keywords in English
atomic processes.
cosmic background radiation
quasar absorbers
Abstract in English
In this work we perform theoretical calculations of the population ratios of fine structure levels of C0, C+ and Si+ considering in detail the effect of the various excitation mechanisms: collisions, fluorescence and the cosmic background radiation. We employ recent atomic data, gathered in the literature, to solve the related statistical equilibrium equations. The comparison of the calculated population ratios with the observed column densities ratios available in the literature allows us to obtain informations regarding the physical conditions (volume densities, intensity of a UV radiation field present, temperature of the cosmic background radiation) and properties (characteristic size and mass) of damped Lyman a and Lyman Limit systems seen in absorption in spectra of QSOs. We also investigate the temperature law of the cosmic background radiation, which bears a tight relationship with this work.