Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2020.tde-26102020-152718
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Alves de Souza Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Claudia Lucia Mendes de (President)
Kanaan Neto, Antonio Nemer
Lepine, Jacques Raymond Daniel
Overzier, Roderik Adriaan
Souza, Bruno Vaz Castilho de
Szentgyorgyi, Andrew Harold
Title in English
Optical Conceptual Design for the Giant Magellan Telescope Multi-Object Astronomical and Cosmological Spectrograph
Keywords in English
GMACS
GMT
instrumentation
optical design.
spectrograph
Abstract in English
This thesis is being submitted to the area of optical astronomical instrumentation applied to Extreme Large Telescopes (ELTs). It presents the development of the conceptual design for the optics of the Giant Magellan Telescope Multi-object Astronomical and Cosmological Spectrograph (GMACS) for the period 2015 to 2020. ELTs will be the next generation of telescopes, scheduled for the end of the 2020s or early in the following decade. Together with the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST) and major Survey Telescopes, such as the Vera C. Rubin Observatory, they will provide the scientific community with a set of instruments which will have unprecedented capabilities for application in many areas of astronomy, such as studies of the formation and evolution of planetary systems, galaxy assembly and evolution, exoplanets characterizations, and first light and reionization exploration. The Giant Magellan Telescope (GMT) will be the first ELT in operation, and it is planned for commissioning in the late 2020s. GMT is a Gregorian optical telescope with a collecting area of 368 m² and is currently under construction in north-northeast of La Serena, Chile, at the Las Campanas Observatory. As part of the GMT first light instruments, a wide-field optical Multi-Object Spectrograph (MOS) with a moderate resolution is foreseen to be essential to satisfying the diverse GMT scientific goals. This research is based on the optical activities for the conceptual development of this instrument, GMACS, a general-purpose wide-field spectrograph for GMT. These activities consisted of: (i) a conceptual review of low to medium resolution Volume Phase Holographic (VPH) grating optical spectrographs for ELTs, from the perspective of the optical design; (ii) a review of pre-existing MOS with similar GMACS specifications to correlate the design solutions adopted with their technical requirements and design challenges; (iii) a detailed description of the methodology and tools developed for the conceptual optical design, modeling, and analysis; (iv) the results, presented in the conceptual design review held in September, 2019, based on the 2016 project de-scope requested by the GMTO through its Statement of Work and attachments (GMT-SOW-01091); and (v) the conclusions and the descriptions of the future stages of the optical project. The proposed GMACS optical concept is a multi-object, two-channel, VPH transmission grating optical spectrograph with spectral coverage spanning from 320 nm to 1,000 nm, the highest practical throughput over the entire spectral range (including the deep UV-Blue 320 nm to 350 nm), a wide-field of approximately 7.5 in diameter, spectral resolving powers from 500 to 6,000 and resolutions from approximately 8.5 Å to 0.7 Å for a 0.7 slit width baseline. The optical design is composed of a 2,200 mm f/8.2 refractive split collimator (270 mm diameter exit pupil) and two 594 mm f/2.2 refractive cameras optimized for the 320 nm to 600 nm and 550 nm to 1,000 nm spectral ranges, resulting in the current largest étendue for a single optical MOS. As part of the optomechanical performance results, we emphasize the solution found for mechanical deformations generated by the variation of the gravity vector of the current GMACS structure that affect the spectral stability and the image quality. The methodology developed in this research for the integration of finite element analysis and the Zemax optical design software revealed that two synchronized active compensators for each of the GMACS channels (one located in the collimator group, for focusing, and the other in the camera group, for fine focusing) could satisfactorily compensate these effects and meet the image stabilization requirements. In conclusion, the research results were crucial to direct the development of other GMACS engineering areas and decisive for the success of the instrument.
Title in Portuguese
Desenho Óptico Conceitual do Espectrógrafo Astronômico e Cosmológico de Múltiplos Objetos do Telescópio Gigante de Magalhães
Keywords in Portuguese
desenho óptico
espectrógrafo
GMACS
GMT
instrumentação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese está inserida no contexto da área de instrumentação óptica aplicada aos Telescópios Extremamente Grandes (Extreme Large Telescopes, ELTs). Ela apresenta o desenvolvimento do design óptico referente à fase conceitual do Espectrógrafo Astronômico e Cosmológico de Múltiplos Objetos do Telescópio Gigante de Magalhães (Giant Magellan Telescope Multi-Object Astronomical and Cosmological Spectrograph, GMACS), realizada durante os anos de 2015 a 2020. A próxima geração de telescópios, os ELTs, prevista para o final da década de 2020 e o início da próxima década, fornecerá à comunidade científica, juntamente com o Telescópio Espacial James Webb (James Webb Space Telescope, JWST) e Telescópios de Survey, como o Observatório Vera C. Rubin, um conjunto de instrumentos com recursos sem precedentes para aplicação em diversas áreas da astronomia, tais como estudos da formação e evolução de sistemas planetários, dinâmica e evolução de galáxias, caracterização de exoplanetas e reionização. Entre os ELTs em desenvolvimento, o primeiro será o Telescópio Gigante de Magalhães (Giant Magellan Telescope, GMT), previsto para o final da década de 2020. O GMT é um telescópio óptico gregoriano com área de coleta efetiva de 368 m² atualmente em construção no nordeste de La Serena, Chile, no Observatório de Las Campanas. Como integrante dos instrumentos selecionados para primeira luz, um Espectrógrafo Multi-Objeto (Multi-Object Spectrograph, MOS) óptico de amplo campo de visão e resolução moderada demonstrou ser essencial para atender a objetivos como o estudo da formação de estrelas, de populações estelares e da maioria das ciências extragalácticas. Esta pesquisa está inserida no contexto das atividades de desenvolvimento do sistema óptico desse instrumento, o GMACS. Elas consistiram em: (i) revisão conceitual de espectrógrafos ópticos baseados em rede de difração de fase no volume (Volume Phase Holographic, VPH) de baixa a média resolução para ELTs, da perspectiva do design óptico; (ii) revisão dos atuais MOS com especificações similares ao GMACS, a fim de correlacionar as soluções de design adotadas com seus requisitos e desafios técnicos; (iii) descrição detalhada da metodologia e das ferramentas que desenvolvemos para o design, a modelagem e a análise óptica; (iv) apresentação dos resultados na revisão conceitual realizada em 2019, baseado no escopo referente ao redesign solicitado pelo GMTO por meio da proposta GMT-SOW-01091 de 2016 e seu anexo; e (v) apresentação de conclusões e direcionamentos para as etapas futuras do projeto óptico. O desenho óptico conceitual proposto é um espectrógrafo de dois canais, baseado em redes VPH transmissão como elemento dispersivo, cobertura espectral de 320 nm a 1.000 nm com o alta eficiência (incluindo na região ultravioleta de 320 nm a 350 nm), campo de visada relativamente amplo de aproximadamente 7.5 em diâmetro, poder resolvente de 500 a 6.000 e resolução de aproximadamente 8.5 Å a 0,7 Å para uma fenda padrão de 0,7 de largura. O sistema óptico é composto por um colimador 2200 mm f/8.2 refrativo (com pupila de saída de 270 mm de diâmetro) e por duas câmeras 594 mm f/2.2 refrativas, otimizadas nas regiões de 320 nm a 600 nm e 550 nm a 1000 nm, resultando no maior étendue para um único MOS óptico da atualidade. Dentre os dados de desempenho optomecânicos obtidos, destaca-se a solução alcançada para as deformações mecânicas geradas pela variação do vetor de gravidade da estrutura atual do GMACS, que afetam a estabilidade espectral e a qualidade da imagem. A metodologia desenvolvida nesta pesquisa para a integração da análise de elementos finitos e o software de design óptico Zemax mostrou que a utilização sincronizada de dois compensadores ativos em cada canal do GMACS (um localizado no grupo colimador, para ajuste de foco, e outro no grupo da câmera, para foco fino) pode compensar satisfatoriamente esses efeitos, satisfazendo os requisitos de estabilidade da imagem. Por fim, cabe ressaltar que os resultados desta pesquisa foram cruciais para direcionar o progresso de outras áreas do projeto e decisivos para o sucesso do instrumento.