Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.14.2017.tde-02062017-051027
Document
Author
Full name
Grasiane Luz Mathias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Ricardo Ivan Ferreira da (President)
Chiessi, Cristiano Mazur
Cruz, Ligia Lucina Pérez
Gogorza, Claudia Susana Gabriela
Vital, Helenice
Title in English
Enviromagnetic response of marine sediments off NE Brazil to paleoclimatic and paleoceanographic changes in the last 85kyr BP
Keywords in English
environmental magnetism
Heinrich Events
NE Brazil
Abstract in English
NE Brazil is a semi-arid region influenced by the southward displacement of the Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ), which is the main atmospheric system that modulates the seasonal increasing in precipitation over this region. It is well established that these wet periods correlate temporally with the Heinrich Events. However, the local oceanographic response to the fresh water pulses in North Atlantic and how it influences sediment transport along the margin off NE Brazil, is still a matter of discussion. This thesis presents a rock magnetic and element data along four marine cores collected in the south equatorial Atlantic Ocean, covering the last 85 ka BP. Moreover, it was performed an end-member analysis based on the IRM acquisition curves bringing better understanding about sediment sources. Magnetic characterization permitted us to investigate a possible relationship between river supply/longitudinal transport and precipitation enhancement caused by cold events over the North Atlantic. The results suggest a differential deposit of magnetic minerals along the coast, with highly coercive phases (hematite and goethite) further west, and gradually softer phases, like (titano)magnetite to the east. This difference is due mainly to differential oxidation over land, but secondarily we suggest a transport from W-E of coercive material, caused by weakness of NBC.
Title in Portuguese
Resposta magnética de sedimentos marinhos da margem adjacente ao NE do Brasil às mudanças paleoclimáticas e paleoceanográficas nos últimos 85.000 anos BP
Keywords in Portuguese
Eventos Heinrich
magnetismo ambiental
NE Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O NE do Brasil é uma região semiárida influenciada pela migração para sul da Zona de Convergência Intertropical (ITCZ), que é o principal sistema atmosférico que controla o aumento sazonal da precipitação nessa região. É bem estabelecido que esses períodos úmidos se correlacionam temporalmente com os Eventos Heinrich. Entretanto, a resposta oceanográfica local a esse input de água doce no Atlântico Norte e como isso influencia o transporte de sedimentos ao longo da margem adjacente ao NE do Brasil é ainda discutido. Este trabalho apresenta dados magnéticos e geoquímicos para quatro testemunhos coletados na parte sul do Oceano Atlântico equatorial, para os últimos 85 ka BP. Além disso, foi feito um estudo de end-members baseado nas curvas de aquisição de IRM, a partir do qual elucidamos sobre possíveis fontes de sedimento. O estudo magnético permitiu investigar uma possível relação entre input de rios/transporte longitudinal e aumento da precipitação causado pelos eventos frios do Atlântico Norte. Os resultados sugerem uma deposição diferencial de minerais magnéticos a longo da costa, com fases altamente coercivas (hematita e goethita) na parte oeste, e fases gradualmente menos coercivas, como titano(magnetita) para leste. Essa diferença é devida, principalmente, à oxidação diferencial no continente, mas secundariamente nós sugerimos um transporte W-E de material coercivo, causado pelo enfraquecimento da Corrente Norte do Brasil (NBC).