Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-04062018-094203
Document
Author
Full name
Oksana Shevchenko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Renato Luiz (President)
Dourado, João Carlos
Taioli, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da resposta das ondas convertidas na investigação rasa: aquisição, processamento e interpretação
Keywords in Portuguese
Colônia
Investigação rasa
Seismic Unix
Sísmica multicomponente
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando estudo do método de sísmica multicomponente (3C) na investigação rasa, foram adquiridos dados em duas áreas urbanas da cidade de São Paulo, Brasil, com características geológicas diferentes: Campus da Universidade de São Paulo (USP), situado na zona oeste do município e área da estrutura de Colônia, situada na região de Parelheiros, na zona periférica do município. Na aquisição foram empregados geofones de 3 componentes com frequência natural de 10 Hz e, como fontes sísmicas, o compactador e o impacto de uma marreta. Para realizar o processamento dos dados foi utilizado o pacote Seismic Unix (CWP/SU). Foi observada uma marcada diferença nas respostas dos subsolos entre os dois sítios. Nos dados adquiridos no Campus da USP foram observadas tanto as ondas PP como as ondas convertidas (PSv), no entanto, nos dados obtidos em área de Colônia, não foi possível visualizar as ondas convertidas. A partir das secções da onda PP e da onda PS foi estimada a razão Vp/Vs assim como o coeficiente de Poisson para a área da USP.
Title in English
Comparative study of the response of converted waves in shallow investigation: acquisition, processing and interpretation.
Keywords in English
Colônia.
Multicomponent seismic
Seismic Unix
Shallow investigation
Abstract in English
In order to study the multicomponent seismic method (3C) to shallow investigation, two data sets were acquired in urban areas of São Paulo city, Brazil, with different geological characteristics. The area of the Campus of São Paulo University (USP) is located in the western part of the city and the area of the structure of Colônia is located in the region of Parelheiros, a peripheral zone of São Paulo. For the data acquisition, it were employed 3C-geophones of 10 Hz and, as seismic sources, hand-operated surface compactor and sledge hammer. For processing were used the Seismic Unix package (CWP / SU). It was observed a marked difference in the subsoil responses between the two sites. In the data acquired in the Campus of USP, both PP waves and converted waves (PSv) was observed; however, in the data obtainedin the Colônia area, it was not possible to visualize the converted waves. For the USP area, the Vp / Vs ratio and Poisson ratio were estimated.