Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-06062018-105603
Document
Author
Full name
Brian Sam Shams
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Renato Luiz (President)
Park, Choon Byong
Taioli, Fabio
Title in English
The use of surface wave methods in terrain suceptible to shallow land slides in the city of Campos do Jordão, Brazil
Keywords in English
Land Slide
MASW
Multichannel Analysis of Surface Waves
Surface Waves
Abstract in English
This study seeks to prove the usefulness of the Multichannel Analysis of Surface Waves (MASW) method as complementary data to conventional geotechnical and geological data in the characterization of areas of landslide risk. The setting is located in a low income housing neighborhood in the city of Campos do Jordão, state of São Paulo, Brazil. The area was devastated by numerous landslides between December 1999 to January 2000 after heavy rainfall in the area. The landslides in this area are known to be shallow. Refraction and MASW surveys were performed in this research and then processed to obtain seismic velocity profiles of the subsurface. In order to better identify the fundamental mode of the Rayleigh wave, separate surveys isolating the vertical and radial components of the Rayleigh wave were performed. By comparing the inverted shear wave ( ) and compressional wave ( ) profiles with the already known geotechnical and geological data of the site, a better understanding of the geological interfaces that constitute the landslide prone area is obtained.
Title in Portuguese
EMPREGO DE ONDAS SUPERFICIAIS EM TERRENO SUSCETÍVEL A ESCORREGAMENTOS NA CIDADE DE CAMPOS DO JORDÃO/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
análise multicanal de ondas superficiais
deslizamentos de terra
MASW
ondas superficiais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo busca demonstrar a aplicabilidade do método de análise multicanal de ondas superficiais (MASW) e a importância da integração de seus resultados com os da investigação geológica-geotécnica para a caracterização de áreas sujeitas a deslizamentos de terra. O local de estudo situa-se em uma área residencial com precárias condições de infraestrutura urbana na cidade de Campos do Jordão, estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Na área houve vários episódios de escorregamento entre dezembro de 1999 e janeiro de 2000 após a ocorrência de chuvas intensas. Os escorregamentos nesta área são classificados como rasos. Nesta pesquisa foram realizados ensaios de sísmica de refração e MASW e gerados perfis e seções de velocidade de propagação das ondas sísmicas. Para obter uma melhor identificação do modo fundamental da onda Rayleigh foram realizadas diferentes aquisições visando ao registro das componentes vertical e radial do movimento da onda. A integração dos perfis de velocidades da onda cisalhante (VS) e da onda compressional (VP) com os dados geológicos e geotécnicos obtidos anteriormente permitiu aprimorar o mapeamento das interfaces geológicas importantes para o estudo dos processos de escorregamento do local.