Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2012.tde-18122012-154942
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Della Justina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Fernando Brenha (President)
Molina, Eder Cassola
Silva, Adalene Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das variações diurnas de radiação gama atmosférica e sua interferência em levantamentos de espectrometria gama aerotransportada
Keywords in Portuguese
Aerolevantamentos
Espectrometria Gama
Radônio Atmosférico
Abstract in Portuguese
As concentrações de urânio equivalente, tório equivalente, potássio e taxa de exposição foram determinadas em diferentes dias e horários para um mesmo local, a partir de dados gamaespectrométricos aerotransportados, medidos a uma altura média de 81 metros. Os perfis individuais foram então comparados com os perfis médios de todas as medidas. Os efeitos do radônio atmosférico e dos seus produtos de decaimento foram corrigidos com um pacote de cristais detectores extras voltados para cima, e os valores de calibração desses foram determinados a partir dos dados dos testes de radiação gama atmosférica: medidas acima de 760 metros de altura. A influência da radioatividade dos solos e rochas nos detectores voltados para cima foi corrigida de acordo com a técnica desenvolvida por Grasty e Hovgaard (1996) e discutida para as duas situações que elas são propostas.
Title in English
Study of diurnal variations of atmospheric gamma radiation and interference in airborne gamma spectrometry surveys
Keywords in English
airborne survey
atmospheric radon
spectrometry gamma
Abstract in English
The concentration of equivalent uranium, equivalent thorium, potassium and exposure rate were calculated on different days and hours for the same location, from airborne gamma ray spectrometric data, measured at an average height of 81 meters. The individual profiles were compared with mean profiles of all the measurements. The effects of atmospheric radon and its decay products were corrected using a pack of additional detectors crystals facing up (upward looking detector), and the calibration values these were determined from test data of atmospheric gamma radiation: measurements above 760 meters in height. The influence of radioactivity in soil and rocks in the upward looking detector was corrected according to the technique developed by Grasty and Hovgaard (1996) and discussed the two situations for which they are proposed.